Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Toyota Tundra. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TURN SIGNAL FLASHER - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the J29 relay connector.
- Disconnect the J3 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TURN SIGNAL FLASHER - MAIN BODY ECUTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J29-S (DRL) - J3-8 (DRL) Always Below 1 Ω J29-5 (DRL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU
- Disconnect the J3 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
MAIN BODY ECUTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition J3-8 (DRL) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Ignition switch OFF Below 1 V
NG: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE