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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Toyota Tundra. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: When replacing the VSC actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SKID CONTROL BUZZER) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and the Techstream on.
    3. Select the Active Test mode on the Techstream.

      ABS/VSC/TRAC: 

      DIAGNOSTIC NOTE TABLE

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Buzzer Skid control buzzer ON/OFF Buzzer can be heard
    4. Check that the buzzer sounds/stops when turning the skid control buzzer on/off by using the Techstream.

      Result 

      RESULT TABLE

      Result Proceed to
      Buzzer does not sound or sounds constantly A
      Buzzer sounds/stops B

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    B: REPLACE VSC ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

    A: Go To Next Step 

  2. INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the J5 buzzer connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      J5-2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Fig 1: Identifying J5 Buzzer Connector Terminals
      G05159819Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  3. INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER 
    1. Remove the skid control buzzer (See REMOVAL  ).
    2. Apply battery negative voltage to terminal 1, and battery positive voltage to terminal 2 of the skid control buzzer, and then check that the buzzer sounds.

      OK: Skid control buzzer sounds. 

      Fig 2: Identifying Skid Control Buzzer
      G04949681Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL BUZZER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - SKID CONTROL BUZZER) 
    1. Disconnect the A17 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the J5 skid control buzzer connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A17-8 (BZ) - J5-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      A17-8 (BZ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Identifying A17 ECU Connector & J5 Skid Control Buzzer Connector
      G05159821Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the A17 ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A17-1 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

      Fig 4: Identifying A17 ECU Connector Terminal (GND1)
      G05159822Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE VSC ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )