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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Toyota Tundra. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
  • When replacing the VSC actuator assembly, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  • for 1GR-FE:

    If the ECM has been replaced, it is necessary to register the ECU (See REGISTRATION ).

  • for 2UZ-FE:

    If the ECM has been replaced, it is necessary to register the ECU (See REGISTRATION ).

  • for 3UR-FE:

    If the ECM has been replaced, it is necessary to register the ECU (See REGISTRATION ).

  1. INSPECT DLC3 (TC AND CG TERMINAL) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      J17-13 (TC) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J17-4 (CG) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 1: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminal J17 (TC And CG Terminal)
      G05159824Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG:  Go to step  3

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  2. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if a CAN communication DTC is output (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE ).

      Result 

      RESULT TABLE

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    A: Go To Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A24 ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J17-13 (TC) - A24-16 (TC) Always Below 1 Ω
      J17-13 (TC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Identifying J17 DLC3 And A24 ECM Connector Terminal
      G05686704Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J17-4 (CG) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 3: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminal
      G05159830Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  5. CHECK ECM (DLC3 INPUT) 
    1. Using SST, connect terminals 13 (TC) and 4 (CG) of the DLC3.

      SST 09843-18040 

    2. Check if the ABS warning light is blinking.

      Result 

      RESULT TABLE

      Result Proceed to
      ABS warning light is blinking A
      ABS warning light is not blinking (for 1GR-FE) B
      ABS warning light is not blinking (for 2UZ-FE) C
      ABS warning light is not blinking (for 3UR-FE) D
      Fig 4: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminal J17 (TC And CG Terminal)
      G05159824Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    B: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )

    C: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )

    D: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )

    A: REPLACE VSC ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )