Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Toyota Tundra. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
- Remove the motor (see REMOVAL ).
- Apply battery voltage to connector terminals 1 and 2.
- Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.
OK
MOTOR GEAR MEASUREMENT SPECIFIED CONDITIONMeasurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) → 1
Battery negative (-) → 2Motor gear rotates counterclockwise Battery positive (+) → 2
Battery negative (-) → 1Motor gear rotates clockwise
NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (see REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR) Fig 2: Identifying Front View Of Wire Harness Connector Terminals (Master Switch And Driver Side Motor)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the N2 master switch connector.
- Disconnect the N3 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
for Regular Cab:
MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR (FOR REGULAR CAB)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N2-10 (U) - N3-2 Always Below 1 Ω N2-12 (D) - N3-1 N2-10 (U) or N3-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N2-12 (D) or N3-1 - Body ground for Double Cab:
MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR (FOR DOUBLE CAB)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N2-3 (U) - N3-2 Always Below 1 Ω N2-4 (D) - N3-1 N2-3 (U) or N3-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N2-4 (D) or N3-1 - Body ground for CrewMax:
MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR (FOR CREWMAX)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N2-3 (U) - N3-2 Always Below 1 Ω N2-4 (D) - N3-1 N2-3 (U) or N3-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N2-4 (D) or N3-1 - Body ground
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Remove the master switch (see REMOVAL ).
- Reconnect the master switch connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
for Regular Cab:
POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH (FOR REGULAR CAB)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N2-10 (U) - N2-7 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side door power window regulator switch OFF → UP Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V N2-12 (D) - N2-7 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side door power window regulator switch OFF → DOWN N2-12 (D) - N2-7 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side door glass fully closed → power window AUTO DOWN operation → driver side door glass fully open Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V → Below 1 V for Double Cab:
POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH (FOR DOUBLE CAB)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N2-3 (U) - N2-1 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side door power window regulator switch OFF → UP Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V N2-4 (D) - N2-1 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side door power window regulator switch OFF → DOWN N2-4 (D) - N2-1 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side door glass fully closed → power window AUTO DOWN operation → driver side door glass fully open Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V → Below 1 V for CrewMax:
POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH (FOR CREWMAX)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N2-3 (U) - N2-1 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side door power window regulator switch OFF → UP Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V N2-4 (D) - N2-1 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side door power window regulator switch OFF → DOWN N2-4 (D) - N2-1 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side door glass fully closed → power window AUTO DOWN operation → driver side door glass fully open Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V → Below 1 V
NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (see REMOVAL )
OK: Go TO POWER WINDOWS DO NOT OPERATE AT ALL