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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Toyota Tundra. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH 
    1. Remove the motor (see REMOVAL  ).
    2. Apply battery voltage to connector terminals 1 and 2.
    3. Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.

      OK 

      MOTOR GEAR MEASUREMENT SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Measurement Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) → 1
      Battery negative (-) → 2
      Motor gear rotates counterclockwise
      Battery positive (+) → 2
      Battery negative (-) → 1
      Motor gear rotates clockwise
      Fig 1: Identifying Rear Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly LH Connector Terminals
      G05161434Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH  (see REMOVAL  )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR) 
    Fig 2: Identifying Front View Of Wire Harness Connector Terminals (Master Switch And Driver Side Motor)
    G05161435Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the N2 master switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the N3 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      for Regular Cab: 

      MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR (FOR REGULAR CAB)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N2-10 (U) - N3-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      N2-12 (D) - N3-1
      N2-10 (U) or N3-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N2-12 (D) or N3-1 - Body ground

      for Double Cab: 

      MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR (FOR DOUBLE CAB)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N2-3 (U) - N3-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      N2-4 (D) - N3-1
      N2-3 (U) or N3-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N2-4 (D) or N3-1 - Body ground

      for CrewMax: 

      MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR (FOR CREWMAX)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N2-3 (U) - N3-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      N2-4 (D) - N3-1
      N2-3 (U) or N3-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N2-4 (D) or N3-1 - Body ground

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    Fig 3: Identifying Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly Connector Terminals
    G05161436Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the master switch (see REMOVAL  ).
    2. Reconnect the master switch connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      for Regular Cab: 

      POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH (FOR REGULAR CAB)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N2-10 (U) - N2-7 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side door power window regulator switch OFF → UP Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V
      N2-12 (D) - N2-7 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side door power window regulator switch OFF → DOWN
      N2-12 (D) - N2-7 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side door glass fully closed → power window AUTO DOWN operation → driver side door glass fully open Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V → Below 1 V

      for Double Cab: 

      POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH (FOR DOUBLE CAB)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N2-3 (U) - N2-1 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side door power window regulator switch OFF → UP Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V
      N2-4 (D) - N2-1 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side door power window regulator switch OFF → DOWN
      N2-4 (D) - N2-1 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side door glass fully closed → power window AUTO DOWN operation → driver side door glass fully open Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V → Below 1 V

      for CrewMax: 

      POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH (FOR CREWMAX)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N2-3 (U) - N2-1 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side door power window regulator switch OFF → UP Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V
      N2-4 (D) - N2-1 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side door power window regulator switch OFF → DOWN
      N2-4 (D) - N2-1 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side door glass fully closed → power window AUTO DOWN operation → driver side door glass fully open Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V → Below 1 V

    NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY  (see REMOVAL  )

    OK:  Go TO POWER WINDOWS DO NOT OPERATE AT ALL