LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Infiniti >> 2010 >> G37 Base, 2D Convertible >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 249 (Brake Control System (With VDC)) >> DTC/Circuit Diagnosis >> DTC C1111: Abs Motor, Motor Relay System >> Diagnosis Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnosis Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Nissan Juke. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK CONNECTOR
    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO  3.

      NO: Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.

  2. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

    Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" again.

    Is DTC "C1111" detected? 

    YES: GO TO 3.

    NO: INSPECTION END

  3. CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
    3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
      ABS ACTUATOR VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

      ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) - Voltage
      Connector Terminal
      E35 1 Ground 10 - 16 V
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
      CAUTION: Never start engine.
    5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
      ABS ACTUATOR VOLTAGE CHART

      ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) - Voltage
      Connector Terminal
      E35 1 Ground 10 - 16 V

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO  5.

      NO: GO TO 4.

  4. CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check 30 A fusible link (K).
    3. Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal (1) and 30 A fusible link (K).

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to "WIRING DIAGRAM - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY - ".

      NO: Repair or replace error-detected parts.

  5. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
      ABS ACTUATOR CONTINUITY CHART

      ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) - Continuity
      Connector Terminal
      E35 3 Ground Existed
      4

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO 6.

      NO: Repair or replace error-detected parts.

  6. CHECK TERMINAL

    Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to , "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".

    NO: Repair or replace error-detected parts.