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Detailed Flow

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Infiniti M45. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. GET INFORMATION FOR SYMPTOM

    Get the detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when the incident/malfunction occurred) using the DIAGNOSTIC WORKSHEET.

    GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK DTC*1
    1. Check DTC*1 .
    2. Perform the following procedure if DTC*1 is displayed.
      • Record DTC*1 and freeze frame data*2 . (Print them out with CONSULT-III or GST.)
      • Erase DTC*1 . (Refer to "How to Erase DTC" in "EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION ".)
      • Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC*1 and the symptom described by the customer. (Symptom Matrix Chart is useful. Refer to "SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART ".)
    3. Check related service bulletins for information.

      Are any symptoms described and any DTCs detected? 

      Symptom is described, DTC*1 is displayed: GO TO 3.

      Symptom is described, DTC*1 is not displayed: GO TO  4.

      Symptom is not described, DTC*1 is displayed: GO TO  5.

  3. CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM

    Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer (except MIL ON).

    DIAGNOSIS WORKSHEET is useful to verify the incident.

    Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.

    GO TO  5.

  4. CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM

    Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer.

    DIAGNOSIS WORKSHEET is useful to verify the incident.

    Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.

    GO TO  6.

  5. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

    Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for the displayed DTC*1 , and then check that DTC*1 is detected again.

    If two or more DTCs*1 are detected, refer to "DTC INSPECTION PRIORITY CHART " and determine trouble diagnosis order.

    NOTE:
    • Freeze frame data*2 is useful if the DTC*1 is not detected.
    • Perform Overall Function Check if DTC Confirmation Procedure is not included on Service Information. This simplified check procedure is an effective alternative though DTC*1 cannot be detected during this check. If the result of Overall Function Check is NG, it is the same as the detection of DTC*1 by DTC Confirmation Procedure.

    Is DTC *1  detected? 

    Yes: GO TO  10.

    No: Check according to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".

  6. PERFORM BASIC INSPECTION

    Perform "BASIC INSPECTION ".

    With CONSULT-III: GO TO 7.

    Without CONSULT-III: GO TO  9.

  7. PERFORM SPEC IN DATA MONITOR MODE

    With CONSULT-III

    Check that "MAS A/F SE-B1", "B/FUEL SCHDL", "A/F ALPHA-B1" and "A/F ALPHA-B2" are within the SP value using "SPEC" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III. Refer to "INSPECTION PROCEDURE ".

    Are they within the SP value? 

    Yes: GO TO  9.

    No: GO TO 8.

  8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

    Detect malfunctioning part according to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".

    Is a malfunctioning part detected? 

    Yes: GO TO  11.

    No: GO TO 9.

  9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART

    Detect malfunctioning system according to "SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART " based on the confirmed symptom in step 4, and determine the trouble diagnosis order based on possible causes and symptoms.

    GO TO 10.

  10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

    Inspect according to Diagnostic Procedure of the system.

    NOTE: The Diagnostic Procedure in Engine Controls described based on open circuit inspection. A short circuit inspection is also required for the circuit check in the Diagnostic Procedure. For details, refer to Circuit Inspection in "HOW TO PERFORM EFFICIENT DIAGNOSIS FOR AN ELECTRICAL INCIDENT ".

    Is a malfunctioning part detected? 

    Yes: GO TO 11.

    No: Monitor input data from related sensors or check voltage of related ECM terminals using CONSULT-III. Refer to "CONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE ", "ECM TERMINAL AND REFERENCE VALUE ".

  11. REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART
    1. Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
    2. Reconnect parts or connectors disconnected during Diagnostic Procedure again after repair and replacement.
    3. Check DTC. If DTC is displayed, erase it, refer to "How to Erase DTC" in "EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION ".

    GO TO 12.

  12. FINAL CHECK

    When DTC was detected in step 2, perform DTC Confirmation Procedure or Overall Function Check again, and then check that the malfunction have been completely repaired.

    When symptom was described from the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and check that the symptom is not detected.

    OK or NG 

    NG (DTC*1 is detected): GO TO  10.

    NG (Symptom remains): GO TO  6.

    OK:

    1. Before returning the vehicle to the customer, always erase unnecessary DTC*1 in TCM (Transmission Control Module) and ECM. (Refer to "How to Erase DTC" in "OBD-II DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) " and "How to Erase DTC" in "EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION ".)
    2. If the completion of SRT is needed, drive vehicle under the specific driving pattern. Refer to "How to Set SRT Code" in "EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION ".
    3. INSPECTION END 

    *1: Include 1st trip DTC.

    *2: Include 1st trip freeze frame data.