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Home >> Infiniti >> 2010 >> M35 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTCS P0130 To P0430 >> DTC P0138, P0158: Ho2S2 >> Component Inspection
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Component Inspection

  1. INSPECTION START

    Will CONSULT-III be used?

    Will CONSULT-III be used? 

    YES: GO TO 2.

    NO: GO TO  3.

  2. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (HO2S2)

    With CONSULT-III 

    1. Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
    2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
    3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
    4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3, 500 and 4, 000 RPM for at least 1 minute under no load.
    5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
    6. Select "FUEL INJECTION" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode, and select "HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" as the monitor item with CONSULT-III.
    7. Check "HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" at idle speed when adjusting "FUEL INJECTION" to ±25%.
      Fig 1: HO2S2 Voltage Graph
      G05978455Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      "HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" should be above 0.70 V at least once when the "FUEL INJECTION" is +25%  .

      "HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" should be below 0.18 V at least once when the "FUEL INJECTION" is -25%  .

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: INSPECTION END

      NO: GO TO  6.

  3. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I

    Without CONSULT-III 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
    2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
    3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3, 500 and 4, 000 RPM for at least 1 minute under no load.
    4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
    5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
      Fig 2: Checking Voltage Between ECM Harness Connector Terminals
      G06306541Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      CONNECTOR TERMINAL VOLTAGE CHART

      ECM Condition Voltage
      Connector + -
      Terminal Terminal
      F106 76 [HO2S2 (bank 1)] 84 Revving up to 4, 000 RPM under no load at least 10 times The voltage should be above 0.70 V at least once during this procedure.
      The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once during this procedure.
      80 [HO2S2 (bank 2)]

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: INSPECTION END

      NO: GO TO 4.

  4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II

    Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

    Fig 3: Checking Voltage Between ECM Harness Connector Terminals
    G06306542Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    CONNECTOR TERMINAL VOLTAGE CHART

    ECM Condition Voltage
    Connector + -
    Terminal Terminal
    F106 76 [HO2S2 (bank 1)] 84 Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes The voltage should be above 0.70 V at least once during this procedure.
    The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once during this procedure.
    80 [HO2S2 (bank 2)]

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: INSPECTION END

    NO: GO TO 5.

  5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III

    Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

    Fig 4: Checking Voltage Between ECM Harness Connector Terminals
    G06306543Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    CONNECTOR TERMINAL VOLTAGE CHART

    ECM Condition Voltage
    Connector + -
    Terminal Terminal
    F106 76 [HO2S2 (bank 1)] 84 Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position The voltage should be above 0.70 V at least once during this procedure.
    The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once during this procedure.
    80 [HO2S2 (bank 2)]

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: INSPECTION END

    NO: GO TO 6.

  6. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

    Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

    CAUTION:
    • Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
    • Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial service tool).

    INSPECTION END