Component Inspection
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR-I
With CONSULT-III
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and "MAS A/F SE-B2", and check the indication.MONITOR ITEM CONDITION CHART
Monitor item Condition Indication (V) MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B2Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2 2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9 Idle to approx. 4, 000 RPM 0.9 - 1.2 to approx. 2.4(1) (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4, 000 RPM.
Without CONSULT-III
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.CONNECTOR TERMINAL VOLTAGE CHART
ECM Condition Voltage (V) Connector + - Terminal Terminal F106 77 [MAF sensor (bank 1) signal] 68 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2 2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9 Idle to approx. 4, 000 RPM 0.9 - 1.2 to approx. 2.4(1) 79 [MAF sensor (bank 2) signal] 94 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2 2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9 Idle to approx. 4, 000 RPM 0.9 - 1.2 to approx. 2.4(1) (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4, 000 RPM. Is the inspection result normal?
YES: INSPECTION END.
NO: GO TO 2.
- CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MAF SENSOR
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check for the cause of uneven air flow through MAF sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 4.
NO: GO TO 3.
- CHECK MAF SENSOR-II
With CONSULT-III
- Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and "MAS A/F SE-B2", and check the indication.MONITOR ITEM CONDITION CHART
Monitor item Condition Indication (V) MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B2Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2 2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9 Idle to approx. 4, 000 RPM 0.9 - 1.2 to approx. 2.4(1) (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4, 000 RPM.
Without CONSULT-III
- Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.CONNECTOR TERMINAL VOLTAGE CHART
ECM Condition Voltage (V) Connector + - Terminal Terminal F106 77 [MAF sensor (bank 1) signal] 68 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2 2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9 Idle to approx. 4, 000 RPM 0.9 - 1.2 to approx. 2.4(1) 79 [MAF sensor (bank 2) signal] 94 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2 2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9 Idle to approx. 4, 000 RPM 0.9 - 1.2 to approx. 2.4(1) (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4, 000 RPM. Is the inspection result normal?
YES: INSPECTION END
NO: GO TO 4.
- CHECK MAF SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and "MAS A/F SE-B2", and check the indication.MONITOR ITEM CONDITION CHART
Monitor item Condition Indication (V) MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B2Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2 2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9 Idle to approx. 4, 000 RPM 0.9 - 1.2 to approx. 2.4(1) (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4, 000 RPM.
Without CONSULT-III
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.CONNECTOR TERMINAL VOLTAGE CHART
ECM Condition Voltage (V) Connector + - Terminal Terminal F106 77 [MAF sensor (bank 1) signal] 68 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2 2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9 Idle to approx. 4, 000 RPM 0.9 - 1.2 to approx. 2.4(1) 79 [MAF sensor (bank 2) signal] 94 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2 2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9 Idle to approx. 4, 000 RPM 0.9 - 1.2 to approx. 2.4(1) (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4, 000 RPM. Is the inspection result normal?
YES: INSPECTION END
NO: Clean or replace malfunctioning MAF sensor.