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Home >> Infiniti >> 2010 >> M35 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTCS U0101 To P0128 >> DTC P0101, P010B: MAF Sensor >> Component Inspection
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Component Inspection

  1. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR-I

    With CONSULT-III 

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
    5. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and "MAS A/F SE-B2", and check the indication.
      MONITOR ITEM CONDITION CHART

      Monitor item Condition Indication (V)
      MAS A/F SE-B1
      MAS A/F SE-B2
      Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
      2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
      Idle to approx. 4, 000 RPM 0.9 - 1.2 to approx. 2.4(1)
      (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4, 000 RPM.

    Without CONSULT-III 

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
      Fig 1: Checking Voltage Between ECM Harness Connector Terminals
      G06306483Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      CONNECTOR TERMINAL VOLTAGE CHART

      ECM Condition Voltage (V)
      Connector + -
      Terminal Terminal
      F106 77 [MAF sensor (bank 1) signal] 68 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
      2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
      Idle to approx. 4, 000 RPM 0.9 - 1.2 to approx. 2.4(1)
      79 [MAF sensor (bank 2) signal] 94 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
      2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
      Idle to approx. 4, 000 RPM 0.9 - 1.2 to approx. 2.4(1)
      (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4, 000 RPM.

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: INSPECTION END.

      NO: GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MAF SENSOR
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through MAF sensor. Refer to the following.
      • Crushed air ducts
      • Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
      • Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
      • Improper specification of intake air system parts

        Is the inspection result normal? 

        YES: GO TO  4.

        NO: GO TO 3.

  3. CHECK MAF SENSOR-II

    With CONSULT-III 

    1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
    2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    3. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
    4. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and "MAS A/F SE-B2", and check the indication.
      MONITOR ITEM CONDITION CHART

      Monitor item Condition Indication (V)
      MAS A/F SE-B1
      MAS A/F SE-B2
      Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
      2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
      Idle to approx. 4, 000 RPM 0.9 - 1.2 to approx. 2.4(1)
      (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4, 000 RPM.

    Without CONSULT-III 

    1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
    2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
      Fig 2: Checking Voltage Between ECM Harness Connector Terminals
      G06306483Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      CONNECTOR TERMINAL VOLTAGE CHART

      ECM Condition Voltage (V)
      Connector + -
      Terminal Terminal
      F106 77 [MAF sensor (bank 1) signal] 68 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
      2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
      Idle to approx. 4, 000 RPM 0.9 - 1.2 to approx. 2.4(1)
      79 [MAF sensor (bank 2) signal] 94 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
      2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
      Idle to approx. 4, 000 RPM 0.9 - 1.2 to approx. 2.4(1)
      (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4, 000 RPM.

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: INSPECTION END

      NO: GO TO 4.

  4. CHECK MAF SENSOR-III

    With CONSULT-III 

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
    5. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and "MAS A/F SE-B2", and check the indication.
      MONITOR ITEM CONDITION CHART

      Monitor item Condition Indication (V)
      MAS A/F SE-B1
      MAS A/F SE-B2
      Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
      2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
      Idle to approx. 4, 000 RPM 0.9 - 1.2 to approx. 2.4(1)
      (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4, 000 RPM.

    Without CONSULT-III 

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
      Fig 3: Checking Voltage Between ECM Harness Connector Terminals
      G06306483Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      CONNECTOR TERMINAL VOLTAGE CHART

      ECM Condition Voltage (V)
      Connector + -
      Terminal Terminal
      F106 77 [MAF sensor (bank 1) signal] 68 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
      2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
      Idle to approx. 4, 000 RPM 0.9 - 1.2 to approx. 2.4(1)
      79 [MAF sensor (bank 2) signal] 94 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
      2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
      Idle to approx. 4, 000 RPM 0.9 - 1.2 to approx. 2.4(1)
      (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4, 000 RPM.

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: INSPECTION END

      NO: Clean or replace malfunctioning MAF sensor.