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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Toyota Tundra. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.
      CAUTION: Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.
      NOTE: After the ignition switch is turned OFF, the navigation system requires approximately 90 seconds to record various types of memory and settings. As a result, after turning the ignition switch OFF, wait 90 seconds or more before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
  2. CHECK CAN BUS WIRE (MAIN WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION, BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Resistance of Malfunction
      J28-22 (CANH) - J28-21 (CANL) Ignition switch OFF 54 to 69 Ω Below 53 Ω: Short in line
      70 Ω or higher: Open in CAN main bus line
      J28-22 (CANH) - J28-18 (B) Ignition switch OFF 6 kΩ higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short
      J28-21 (CANL) - J28-18 (B)
      J28-22 (CANH) - J28-40 (E1) Ignition switch OFF 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short
      J28-21 (CANL) - J28-40 (E1)
      Fig 1: Identifying J28 Combination Meter ECU Connector Terminals
      G05163417Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE TABLE

      Result Proceed to
      NG
      • Open in CAN main wire
      A
      NG
      • Short in line
      • +B short
      • Ground short
      B
      OK C

    B:  Go to step  10

    C:  Go to step  29

    A: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the J97 No. 3 junction connector connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      J97-1 (CANH) - J97-2 (CANL) Ignition switch OFF 108 to 132 Ω
      Fig 2: Identifying J97 No. 3 Junction Connector Terminals
      G05163418Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG:  Go to step  8

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the J97 No. 3 junction connector connector.
  5. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - COMBINATION METER ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the J95 No. 3 junction connector connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      J95-1 (CANH) - J95-2 (CANL) Ignition switch OFF 108 to 132 Ω
      Fig 3: Identifying J95 No. 3 Junction Connector Terminals
      G05163419Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step   6 

    OK: REPLACE NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  6. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the J95 No. 3 junction connector connector.
  7. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (COMBINATION METER ECU - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the J28 combination meter ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      J28-22 (CANH) - J28-21 (CANL) Ignition switch OFF 108 to 132 Ω
      Fig 4: Identifying J28 Combination Meter ECU Connector Terminals
      G05163420Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO COMBINATION METER ECU (COMBINATION METER ECU - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

  8. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the J97 No. 3 junction connector connector.
  9. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (MAIN BODY ECU - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the J2 main body ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      J2-16 (CANP) - J2-15 (CANN) Ignition switch OFF 108 to 132 Ω
      Fig 5: Identifying J2 Main Body ECU Connector Terminals
      G05163421Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO MAIN BODY ECU (MAIN BODY ECU - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  10. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - FRONT POWER SEAT CONTROL ECU AND SWITCH LH) 
    1. Disconnect the J90 No. 3 junction connector connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE TABLE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      J90-1 (CANH) - J90-2 (CANL) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK
      Below 1 Ω NG
      J90-1 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK
      J90-2 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG)
      J90-1 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG
      J90-2 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG)
      J90-1 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK
      J90-2 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)
      J90-1 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG
      J90-2 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)
      Fig 6: Identifying J90 No. 3 Junction And J17 Connector Terminals
      G05163422Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG:  Go to step  19

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  11. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the J90 No. 3 junction connector connector.
  12. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the J89 No. 3 junction connector connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE TABLE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      J89-1 (CANH) - J89-2 (CANL) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK
      Below 1 Ω NG
      J89-1 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK
      J89-2 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG)
      J89-1 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG
      J89-2 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG)
      J89-1 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK
      J89-2 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)
      J89-1 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG
      J89-2 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)
      Fig 7: Identifying J89 No. 3 Junction And J17 Connector Terminals
      G05163423Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG:  Go to step  21

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  13. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the J89 No. 3 junction connector connector.
  14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - OUTER MIRROR CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the J91 No. 3 junction connector connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE TABLE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      J91-1 (CANH) - J91-2 (CANL) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK
      Below 1 Ω NG
      J91-1 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK
      J91-2 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG)
      J91-1 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG
      J91-2 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG)
      J91-1 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK
      J91-2 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)
      J91-1 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG
      J91-2 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)
      Fig 8: Identifying J91 No. 3 Junction And J17 Connector Terminals
      G05163424Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG:  Go to step  23

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  15. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the J91 No. 3 junction connector connector.
  16. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR COMBINATION METER ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the J95 No. 3 junction connector connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE TABLE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      J95-1 (CANH) - J95-2 (CANL) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK
      Below 1 Ω NG
      J95-1 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK
      J95-2 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG)
      J95-1 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG
      J95-2 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG)
      J95-1 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK
      J95-2 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)
      J95-1 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG
      J95-2 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)
      Fig 9: Identifying J95 No. 3 Junction And J17 Connector Terminals
      G05163425Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG:  Go to step  25

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  17. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the J95 No. 3 junction connector connector.
  18. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the J97 No. 3 junction connector connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE TABLE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      J97-1 (CANH) - J97-2 (CANL) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK
      Below 1 Ω NG
      J97-1 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK
      J97-2 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG)
      J97-1 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG
      J97-2 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG)
      J97-1 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK
      J97-2 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)
      J97-1 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG
      J97-2 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)
      Fig 10: Identifying J97 No. 3 Junction And J17 Connector Terminals
      G05163426Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG:  Go to step  27

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  19. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the J90 No. 3 junction connector connector.
  20. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (FRONT POWER SEAT CONTROL ECU AND SWITCH LH) 
    1. Disconnect the Z10 front power seat control ECU and switch LH connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE TABLE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      Z10-5 (CANH) - Z10-1 (CANL) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK
      Below 1 Ω NG
      Z10-5 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK
      Z10-1 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG)
      Z10-5 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG
      Z10-1 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG)
      Z10-5 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK
      Z10-1 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)
      Z10-5 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG
      Z10-1 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)
      Fig 11: Identifying Z10 Front Power Seat Control ECU And Switch LH And J17 DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G05163427Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO FRONT POWER SEAT CONTROL ECU AND SWITCH LH (CANH, CANL) 

    OK: REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU AND SWITCH ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

  21. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the J89 No. 3 junction connector connector.
  22. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the J47 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE TABLE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      J47-5 (CANH) - J47-14 (CANL) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK
      Below 1 Ω NG
      J47-5 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK
      J47-14 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG)
      J47-5 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG
      J47-14 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG)
      J47-5 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK
      J47-14 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)
      J47-5 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG
      J47-14 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)
      Fig 12: Identifying J47 Multiplex Tilt And Telescopic ECU And J17 DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G05163428Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU (CANH, CANL) 

    OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU  (See DISASSEMBLY )

  23. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the J91 No. 3 junction connector connector.
  24. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (OUTER MIRROR CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the N8 outer mirror control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE TABLE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      N8-1 (CAN) - N8-21 (CGND) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK
      Below 1 Ω NG
      N8-1 (CAN) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK
      N8-21 (CGND) - J17-4 (CG)
      N8-1 (CAN) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG
      N8-21 (CGND) - J17-4 (CG)
      N8-1 (CAN) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK
      N8-21 (CGND) - J17-16 (BAT)
      N8-1 (CAN) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG
      N8-21 (CGND) - J17-16 (BAT)
      Fig 13: Identifying N8 Outer Mirror Control ECU And J17 DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G05163429Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO OUTER MIRROR CONTROL ECU (CAN, CGND) 

    OK: REPLACE OUTER MIRROR CONTROL ECU  (See DISASSEMBLY )

  25. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the J95 No. 3 junction connector connector.
  26. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (COMBINATION METER ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the J28 combination meter ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE TABLE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      J28-22 (CANH) - J28-21 (CANL) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK
      Below 1 Ω NG
      J28-22 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK
      J28-21 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG)
      J28-22 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG
      J28-21 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG)
      J28-22 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK
      J28-21 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)
      J28-22 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG
      J28-21 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)
      Fig 14: Identifying J17 & J28 Combination Meter ECU Connector
      G05687749Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO COMBINATION METER ECU (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - COMBINATION METER ECU) 

    OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

  27. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the J97 No. 3 junction connector connector.
  28. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the J2 main body ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE TABLE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      J2-16 (CANP) - J2-15 (CANN) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK
      Below 1 Ω NG
      J2-T6 (CANP) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK
      J2-15 (CANN) - J17-4 (CG)
      J2-16 (CANP) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG
      J2-15 (CANN) - J17-4 (CG)
      J2-16 (CANP) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK
      J2-15 (CANN) - J17-16 (BAT)
      J2-16 (CANP) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG
      J2-15 (CANN) - J17-16 (BAT)
      Fig 15: Identifying J2 Main Body ECU And J17 DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G05163431Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO MAIN BODY ECU (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU) 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  29. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.
    2. Disconnect the DA, DB and DD main body ECU connectors.
      Fig 16: Identifying DA, DB And DD Main Body ECU Connectors
      G05163432Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      DD-62 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      DA-1 (ALTB) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      DB-13 (BECU) - Body ground

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU