Inspection Procedure
- DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.CAUTION: Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.NOTE: After the ignition switch is turned OFF, the navigation system requires approximately 90 seconds to record various types of memory and settings. As a result, after turning the ignition switch OFF, wait 90 seconds or more before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.
- CHECK CAN BUS WIRE (MAIN WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION, BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Resistance of Malfunction J28-22 (CANH) - J28-21 (CANL) Ignition switch OFF 54 to 69 Ω Below 53 Ω: Short in line 70 Ω or higher: Open in CAN main bus line J28-22 (CANH) - J28-18 (B) Ignition switch OFF 6 kΩ higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short J28-21 (CANL) - J28-18 (B) J28-22 (CANH) - J28-40 (E1) Ignition switch OFF 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short J28-21 (CANL) - J28-40 (E1) Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLEResult Proceed to NG - Open in CAN main wire
A NG - Short in line
- +B short
- Ground short
B OK C
B: Go to step 10
C: Go to step 29
A: Go to Next Step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the J97 No. 3 junction connector connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition J97-1 (CANH) - J97-2 (CANL) Ignition switch OFF 108 to 132 Ω
NG: Go to step 8
OK: Go to Next Step
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the J97 No. 3 junction connector connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - COMBINATION METER ECU)
- Disconnect the J95 No. 3 junction connector connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition J95-1 (CANH) - J95-2 (CANL) Ignition switch OFF 108 to 132 Ω
NG: Go to step 6
OK: REPLACE NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the J95 No. 3 junction connector connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (COMBINATION METER ECU - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the J28 combination meter ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition J28-22 (CANH) - J28-21 (CANL) Ignition switch OFF 108 to 132 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO COMBINATION METER ECU (COMBINATION METER ECU - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the J97 No. 3 junction connector connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (MAIN BODY ECU - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the J2 main body ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition J2-16 (CANP) - J2-15 (CANN) Ignition switch OFF 108 to 132 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO MAIN BODY ECU (MAIN BODY ECU - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - FRONT POWER SEAT CONTROL ECU AND SWITCH LH)
- Disconnect the J90 No. 3 junction connector connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to J90-1 (CANH) - J90-2 (CANL) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK Below 1 Ω NG J90-1 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK J90-2 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG) J90-1 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG J90-2 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG) J90-1 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK J90-2 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT) J90-1 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG J90-2 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)
NG: Go to step 19
OK: Go to Next Step
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the J90 No. 3 junction connector connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU)
- Disconnect the J89 No. 3 junction connector connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to J89-1 (CANH) - J89-2 (CANL) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK Below 1 Ω NG J89-1 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK J89-2 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG) J89-1 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG J89-2 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG) J89-1 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK J89-2 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT) J89-1 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG J89-2 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)
NG: Go to step 21
OK: Go to Next Step
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the J89 No. 3 junction connector connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - OUTER MIRROR CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the J91 No. 3 junction connector connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to J91-1 (CANH) - J91-2 (CANL) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK Below 1 Ω NG J91-1 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK J91-2 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG) J91-1 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG J91-2 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG) J91-1 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK J91-2 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT) J91-1 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG J91-2 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)
NG: Go to step 23
OK: Go to Next Step
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the J91 No. 3 junction connector connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR COMBINATION METER ECU)
- Disconnect the J95 No. 3 junction connector connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to J95-1 (CANH) - J95-2 (CANL) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK Below 1 Ω NG J95-1 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK J95-2 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG) J95-1 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG J95-2 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG) J95-1 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK J95-2 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT) J95-1 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG J95-2 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)
NG: Go to step 25
OK: Go to Next Step
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the J95 No. 3 junction connector connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the J97 No. 3 junction connector connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to J97-1 (CANH) - J97-2 (CANL) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK Below 1 Ω NG J97-1 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK J97-2 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG) J97-1 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG J97-2 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG) J97-1 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK J97-2 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT) J97-1 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG J97-2 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)
NG: Go to step 27
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the J90 No. 3 junction connector connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (FRONT POWER SEAT CONTROL ECU AND SWITCH LH)
- Disconnect the Z10 front power seat control ECU and switch LH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to Z10-5 (CANH) - Z10-1 (CANL) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK Below 1 Ω NG Z10-5 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK Z10-1 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG) Z10-5 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG Z10-1 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG) Z10-5 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK Z10-1 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT) Z10-5 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG Z10-1 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO FRONT POWER SEAT CONTROL ECU AND SWITCH LH (CANH, CANL)
OK: REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU AND SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the J89 No. 3 junction connector connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU)
- Disconnect the J47 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to J47-5 (CANH) - J47-14 (CANL) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK Below 1 Ω NG J47-5 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK J47-14 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG) J47-5 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG J47-14 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG) J47-5 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK J47-14 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT) J47-5 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG J47-14 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU (CANH, CANL)
OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU (See DISASSEMBLY )
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the J91 No. 3 junction connector connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (OUTER MIRROR CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the N8 outer mirror control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to N8-1 (CAN) - N8-21 (CGND) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK Below 1 Ω NG N8-1 (CAN) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK N8-21 (CGND) - J17-4 (CG) N8-1 (CAN) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG N8-21 (CGND) - J17-4 (CG) N8-1 (CAN) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK N8-21 (CGND) - J17-16 (BAT) N8-1 (CAN) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG N8-21 (CGND) - J17-16 (BAT)
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO OUTER MIRROR CONTROL ECU (CAN, CGND)
OK: REPLACE OUTER MIRROR CONTROL ECU (See DISASSEMBLY )
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the J95 No. 3 junction connector connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (COMBINATION METER ECU)
- Disconnect the J28 combination meter ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to J28-22 (CANH) - J28-21 (CANL) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK Below 1 Ω NG J28-22 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK J28-21 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG) J28-22 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG J28-21 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG) J28-22 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK J28-21 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT) J28-22 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG J28-21 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO COMBINATION METER ECU (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - COMBINATION METER ECU)
OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the J97 No. 3 junction connector connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the J2 main body ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to J2-16 (CANP) - J2-15 (CANN) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK Below 1 Ω NG J2-T6 (CANP) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK J2-15 (CANN) - J17-4 (CG) J2-16 (CANP) - J17-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG J2-15 (CANN) - J17-4 (CG) J2-16 (CANP) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF 1 Ω or higher OK J2-15 (CANN) - J17-16 (BAT) J2-16 (CANP) - J17-16 (BAT) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω NG J2-15 (CANN) - J17-16 (BAT)
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO MAIN BODY ECU (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU)
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.
- Disconnect the DA, DB and DD main body ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition DD-62 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition DA-1 (ALTB) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V DB-13 (BECU) - Body ground
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU