Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Toyota Tundra. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- INSPECT FUSE (RAD NO. 1, ACC)
- Disconnect the RAD NO. 1 fuse from the engine room junction block.
- Disconnect the ACC fuse from the main body ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition RAD NO. 1 fuse Always Below 1 Ω ACC fuse
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RECEIVER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the K1*1, K4*2 and K9*2 receiver connectors.
HINT:
*1: for Built-in Type Amplifier System
*2: for Separate Type Amplifier System
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
for Built-in Type Amplifier System
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition K1 - 7 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω for Separate Type Amplifier System
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition K4-20 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω K9-14 (GND) - Body ground - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
for Built-in Type Amplifier System
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition K1-4 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V K1-3 (ACC) - Body ground Ignition switch ACC for Separate Type Amplifier System
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition K4-1 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V K9-5 (+B) - Body ground K4-11 (ACC) - Body ground Ignition switch ACC K9-16 (ACC)-Body ground
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- Disconnect the K1*1, K4*2 and K9*2 receiver connectors.