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Home >> Infiniti >> 2010 >> M45 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Brake Control System >> Service Information >> Trouble Diagnosis For System >> Wheel Sensor Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS 

    Check the self-diagnosis results.

    SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS REFERENCE

    Self-diagnosis results
    FR RH SENSOR-1, -2
    FR LH SENSOR-1, -2
    RR RH SENSOR-1, -2
    RR LH SENSOR-1, -2
    ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]

    Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display? 

    YES: GO TO  2.

    NO: INSPECTION END

  2. CHECK TIRE 

    Check air pressure, wear and size.

    Are air pressure, wear and size within standard? 

    YES: GO TO  3.

    NO:

    • Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.
    • Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows "NO DTC IS DETECTED".
  3. CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR 
    • Check sensor rotor for damage.
    • Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.

      OK or NG 

      OK: GO TO  4.

      NG:

      • Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.
      • Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows "NO DTC IS DETECTED".
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E30 and malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E41 (FR-RH), E59 (FR-LH), B466 (RR-RH), B467 (RR-LH). Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, loose, etc., Repair or replace it if any malfunction condition is found.
    2. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to CONSULT-III FUNCTION (ABS) .

      OK or NG 

      OK: INSPECTION END

      NG: GO TO  5.

  5. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E41 (FR-RH), E59 (FR-LH), B466 (RR-RH), B467 (RR-LH) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E30.
    2. Check continuity between terminals. (Also check continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when sensor harness inside the wheel house is moved.)
      Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Wheel Sensor Terminal Side Connector And Ground
      G05211846Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      CONTINUITY TABLE

      - Power supply circuit Signal circuit Ground circuit
      Wheel ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) (signal) Ground
      Front RH 9 1 10 2 9, 10 -
      Front LH 26 1 5 2 26, 5
      Rear RH 7 1 29 2 7, 29
      Rear LH 6 1 27 2 6, 27

      Power supply circuit : Continuity should exist  .

      Signal circuit : Continuity should exist  .

      Ground circuit : Continuity should not exist  .

      OK or NG 

      OK: GO TO  6.

      NG:

      • Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
      • Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows "NO DTC IS DETECTED".
  6. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
    2. Turn ignition switch ON and check voltage between wheel sensor harness connector power supply terminal and ground.
      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Wheel Wheel sensor Ground Voltage
      Front RH 1 - 8 V or more
      Front LH
      Rear RH
      Rear LH
      Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Wheel Sensor Terminal Side Harness Connector Terminal And Ground
      G05211847Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      OK or NG 

      OK: Replace wheel sensor.

      NG: Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).