Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 2.
NG: Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
- CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 3.
NG: Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
- CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect corresponding air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
ECM CONNECTOR TERMINALS REFERENCE CHARTA/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal Bank 1 1 16 2 75 5 35 6 56 Bank 2 1 76 2 77 5 57 6 58 Continuity should exist .
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
ECM CONNECTOR TERMINALS REFERENCE CHARTBank 1 Bank 2 A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 1 16 1 76 2 75 2 77 5 35 5 57 6 56 6 58 Continuity should not exist .
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 4.
NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK ".
- Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
"FUEL PRESSURE CHECK
".
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm 2 , 51 psi)
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 6.
NG: GO TO 5.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".)
- Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
"FUEL PRESSURE CHECK
".)
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
- Install all removed parts.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check "MASS AIR FLOW" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
2.0 - 6.0 g.m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g.m/sec: at 2, 500 RPM
With GST
- Install all removed parts.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
2.0 - 6.0 g.m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g.m/sec: at 2, 500 RPM
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III): GO TO 7.
OK (Without CONSULT-III): GO TO 8.
NG: Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or grounds. Refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".
- CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
- Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 9.
NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for fuel injector, refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".
- CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
Without CONSULT-III
Listen to fuel injector operating sound.
Operating sound should exist .
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 9.
NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for fuel injector, refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
- Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to
"COMPONENT
".
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
- Check that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
- Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
- Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
- Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
- Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds.
Check that fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.): GO TO 10.
NG (Drips.): Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
- Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to
"COMPONENT
".
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".
INSPECTION END