Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Perform "FAN DUTY CONTROL" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
- Check that cooling fan speed varies according to the percent.
Without CONSULT-III
- Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer to "AUTO ACTIVE TEST ".
- Check that cooling fan operates.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 2.
NG: GO TO 6.
- CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAKAGE
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the pressure drops.
CAUTION: Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.6 kg/cm 2 , 23 psi)
Pressure should not drop .
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 3.
NG: Check the following for leakage. Refer to "INSPECTION ".
- Hose
- Radiator
- Water pump
- CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
Radiator cap relief pressure: 59 - 98 kPa (0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm 2 , 9 - 14 psi)
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 4.
NG: Replace radiator cap.
- CHECK THERMOSTAT
Check the following.
- Thermostat. (Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".)
- Water control valve. (Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".)
- Engine coolant temperature sensor. (Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".)
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 5.
NG: Replace malfunctioning component.
- CHECK MAIN 13 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to "MAIN 13 CAUSES OF OVERHEATING ".
INSPECTION END
- CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect cooling fan control module (1) harness connector E42.
- Vehicle Front
- Colling fan motor-2 (2)
- Colling fan motor-1 (3)
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between cooling fan control module terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 7.
NG: GO TO 12.
- CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check harness continuity between cooling fan control module terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 8.
NG: Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK IPDM E/R GROUND CIRCUIT
- Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8, E9.
- Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 38, 51 and ground.
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 9.
NG: Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 59 and cooling fan control module terminal 2.
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 10.
NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 59 and cooling fan control module terminal 2.
- CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Disconnect cooling fan control module harness connectors E301, E303.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between cooling fan control module terminals 4, 6 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 11.
NG: Replace cooling fan control module.
- CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS -1 AND -2
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 16.
NG: Replace cooling fan motor.
- CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect cooling fan relay.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between cooling fan relay terminals 1, 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 14.
NG: GO TO 13.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- 10 A fuse
- Fuse block (J/B) connector E102
- 50 A fusible link
- Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay and fuse
- Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay and battery
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
- Check harness continuity between the following;
Cooling fan relay terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 56,
Cooling fan relay terminal 5 and cooling fan control module terminal 3.
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 15.
NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 16.
NG: Replace cooling fan relay.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".
OK or NG
OK: Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION OF IPDM E/R ".
NG: Repair or replace harness connectors.