Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 2.
NG: Repair or replace ground connections.
- CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the following conditions with CONSULT-III or tester.
VOLTAGE CONNECTOR TERMINALS REFERENCE CHARTIgnition switch Voltage OFF Approximately 0 V ON Battery voltage (11 - 14 V) OK or NG
OK: GO TO 10.
NG: GO TO 3.
- CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 42.
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 5.
NG: GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E12, F3
- Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 9.
NG: GO TO 6.
- CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 8.
NG: GO TO 7.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E108, M15
- Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUSE
- Disconnect 15 A fuse.
- Check if 15 A fuse is blown.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 9.
NG: Replace 15 A fuse.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".
OK or NG
OK: Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION OF IPDM E/R ".
NG: Repair or replace harness or connectors.
- CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect electric throttle control actuator (1) harness connector.
- Illustration shows the view with intake air duct removed.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
ECM CONNECTOR TERMINALS REFERENCE CHARTElectric throttle control actuator terminal ECM terminal Continuity 5 5 Should not exist. 4 Should exist. 6 5 Should exist. 4 Should not exist. - Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 11.
NG: Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
- CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
- Remove the intake air duct.
- Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1) and the housing.
This illustration shows the view with intake air removed.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 12.
NG: Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
- CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 13.
NG: GO TO 14.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 14.
NG: Repair or replace harness or connectors.
- REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
- Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
- Perform "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING ".
- Perform "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING ".
INSPECTION END