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Home >> Infiniti >> 2010 >> M45 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTCS U0101 To P0159 >> DTC P0011, P0021 IVT Control >> Diagnosis Procedure
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Diagnosis Procedure

  1. CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
    1. Start engine.
    2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illuminated.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 2.

    NG: Go to "INSPECTION ".

    Fig 1: Checking Oil Pressure Warning Lamp
    G04874914Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

    Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION ".

    Fig 2: Identifying Body Grounds (M70 And M16)
    G06302955Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 3.

    NG: Repair or replace ground connections.

  3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
    1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor Harness Connector
      G06302956Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    2. Turn ignition switch ON.
    3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

    Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  5.

    NG: GO TO 4.

    Fig 4: Checking Voltage Between Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor Terminal 3 And Ground
    G04900151Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E108, M15
    • Harness connectors F102, M72
    • Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
    • Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R

    Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  5. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground. Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

      Continuity should exist  .

    3. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  7.

    NG: GO TO 6.

  6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors F102, M72
    • Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground

    Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

  7. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
    1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Check harness continuity between the following;

      ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) terminal 2 or

      ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 2.

      Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

      Continuity should exist  .

    3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 8.

    NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  8. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 9.

    NG: Replace intake valve timing control position sensor.

  9. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
    1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
      Fig 5: Identifying Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve Harness Connector
      G06302958Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
    4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

    Voltage: Battery voltage 

    Fig 6: Checking Voltage Between Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve Terminal 2 And Ground
    G04874946Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  11.

    NG: GO TO 10.

  10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E12, F3
    • Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R.

    Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  11. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
    1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Check harness continuity between the following;

      ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1) terminal 1 or ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 2) terminal 1.

      Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

      Continuity should exist  .

    3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 12.

    NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  12. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 13.

    NG: Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

  13. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 14.

    NG: Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

  14. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 15.

    NG: Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

  15. CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET

    Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 16.

    NG: Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.

  16. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION

    Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.

    Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned? 

    Yes or No 

    Yes: Check timing chain installation. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".

    No: GO TO 17.

  17. CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT

    Refer to "Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (INT) Oil Groove" in  "COMPONENT ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 18.

    NG: Clean lubrication line.

  18. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

    Refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".

    INSPECTION END