LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Infiniti >> 2010 >> M45 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 52 (Audio System & Visual System) >> AUDIO AND VISUAL SYSTEM (for CrewMax) >> Radio Receiver Power Source Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Toyota Tundra. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. INSPECT FUSE (RAD NO. 1, ACC) 
    1. Disconnect the RAD NO. 1 fuse from the engine room junction block.
    2. Disconnect the ACC fuse from the main body ECU.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      RAD NO. 1 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
      ACC fuse

    NG: REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RECEIVER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the K1*1, K4*2 and K9*2 receiver connectors.

      HINT:

      *1: for Built-in Type Amplifier System

      *2: for Separate Type Amplifier System

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance: 

      for Built-in Type Amplifier System 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K1 - 7 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      for Separate Type Amplifier System 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K4-20 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      K9-14 (GND) - Body ground
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage: 

      for Built-in Type Amplifier System 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      K1-4 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      K1-3 (ACC) - Body ground Ignition switch ACC

      for Separate Type Amplifier System 

      Fig 1: Identifying K9, K4 And K1 Connectors Terminals
      G05156203Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      K4-1 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      K9-5 (+B) - Body ground
      K4-11 (ACC) - Body ground Ignition switch ACC
      K9-16 (ACC)-Body ground

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  )