LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Infiniti >> 2010 >> M45 x >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Introduction >> Service Information >> Power Supply And Ground Circuit >> Diagnosis Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnosis Procedure

  1. INSPECTION START
    1. Start engine.

    Is engine running? 

    Yes or No 

    Yes: GO TO  8.

    No: GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
    2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

    Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  4.

    NG: GO TO 3.

    Fig 1: Checking Voltage Between ECM Terminal 109 And Ground
    G04875311Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    • Fuse block (J/B) connector M4
    • 15 A fuse
    • Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse

    Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  4. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

    Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION ".

    Fig 2: Identifying Body Ground (M70 And M16)
    G06302935Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 5.

    NG: Repair or replace ground connections.

  5. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
    1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.

      Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

      Continuity should exist  .

    3. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  7.

    NG: GO TO 6.

  6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors F102, M72
    • Harness for open or short between ECM and ground

    Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

  7. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
    1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Turn ignition switch ON.
    3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 17 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

    Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG 

    OK: Go to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".

    NG: GO TO 8.

    Fig 3: Checking Voltage Between IPDM E/R Terminal 17 And Ground
    G04874906Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
    2. Turn ignition switch ON and then turn OFF.
    3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

    Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery voltage will exist for a few seconds, then drop approximately 0V  .

    Fig 4: Checking Voltage Between ECM Terminals 119, 120 And Ground
    G04900131Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  15.

    NG (Battery voltage does not exist.): GO TO 9.

    NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.): GO TO  12.

  9. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV

    Check voltage between ECM terminal 111 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

    Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 10.

    NG: GO TO  12.

    Fig 5: Checking Voltage Between ECM Terminal 111 And Ground
    G04900132Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  10. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
    1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.
    3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 18.

      Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

      Continuity should exist  .

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  18.

    NG: GO TO 11.

  11. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    • Harness or connectors E108, M15
    • Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

    Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
    1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
    3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 46.

      Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

      Continuity should exist  .

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  14.

    NG: GO TO 13.

  13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    • Harness or connectors E108, M15
    • Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

    Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  14. CHECK 20 A FUSE
    1. Disconnect 20 A fuse from IPDM E/R.
    2. Check 20 A fuse.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  18.

    NG: Replace 20 A fuse.

  15. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
    1. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

    Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION ".

    Fig 6: Identifying Body Ground (M70 And M16)
    G06302939Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 16.

    NG: Repair or replace ground connections.

  16. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
    1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.

      Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

      Continuity should exist  .

    3. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  18.

    NG: GO TO 17.

  17. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    • Harness or connectors F102, M72
    • Harness for open or short between ECM and ground

    Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

  18. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

    Refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: Replace IPDM E/R.

    NG: Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.