LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Infiniti >> 2011 >> FX35 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 60 (LAN System) >> Can Fundamental >> Main Line Between M&A And Abs Circuit >> Main Line Between M&A And ADP Circuit >> Diagnosis Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnosis Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Infiniti EX35. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK CONNECTOR
    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
    3. Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (connector side and harness side).
      • Harness connector M7
      • Harness connector B1

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: GO TO 2.

    NO: Repair the terminal and connector.

  2. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
    1. Disconnect the following harness connectors.
      • Unified meter and A/C amp.
      • Harness connectors M7 and B1
    2. Check the continuity between the unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector and the harness connector.
    CONTINUITY SPECIFICATION

    Unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector Harness connector Continuity
    Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
    M67 56 M7 34 Existed
    72 35 Existed

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: GO TO 3.

    NO: Repair the main line between the unified meter and A/C amp. and the harness connector M7.

  3. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
    1. Disconnect the harness connectors B11 and B460.
    2. Check the continuity between the harness connectors.
    CONTINUITY SPECIFICATION

    Harness connector Harness connector Continuity
    Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
    B1 34 B11 3 Existed
    35 19 Existed

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES (Present error): Check CAN system type decision again.

    YES (Past error): Error was detected in the main line between the unified meter and A/C amp. and the driver seat control unit.

    NO: Repair the main line between the harness connectors B1 and B11.