Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in
"CIRCUIT INSPECTION
".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 2.
NO: Repair or replace ground connection.
- CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
- Disconnect EVT control position sensor harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check the voltage between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC EVT control position sensor Ground Voltage (V) Bank Connector Terminal P1078 1 F4 1 Ground Approx. 5 P1084 2 F19 1 Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 8.
NO-1: P1078: Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
NO-2: P1084: GO TO 3.
- CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
EVT control position sensor ECM Continuity Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal 2 F19 1 F102 64 Existed Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 4.
NO: Repair open circuit.
- CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals:
ECM Sensor Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal F101 46 Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor F2 1 F102 64 Camshaft position (CMP) sensor (bank 2) F18 1 EVT control position sensor (bank 2) F19 1 Battery current sensor E21 1 M107 103 Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor E112 (Without ICC) 6 E116 (With ICC) 3 107 EVAP control system pressure sensor B252 3 111 Refrigerant pressure sensor E77 3 Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 5.
NO: Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the Following:
- CKP sensor (Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".)
- CMP sensor (bank 2) (Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".)
- Battery current sensor (Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".)
- EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".)
- Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to
"DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 6.
NO: Replace malfunctioning component.
- CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 15.
NO: GO TO 7.
- REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to "MODELS WITHOUT DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST SYSTEM: REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION " (without distance control assist) or "MODELS WITH DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST SYSTEM: REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION " (without distance control assist).
: INSPECTION END
- CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC EVT control position sensor ECM Continuity Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal P1078 1 F4 2 F102 88 Existed P1084 2 F19 2 - Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 9.
NO: Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Check the continuity between exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC EVT control position sensor ECM Continuity Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal P1078 1 F4 3 F102 58 Existed P1084 2 F19 3 62 - Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 11.
NO: GO TO 10.
- Check the continuity between exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the Following:
Harness for open or short between EVT control position sensor and ECM
: Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 12.
NO: Replace malfunctioning EVT control position sensor. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".
- CHECK CKP SENSOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 13.
NO: Replace CKP sensor. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".
- CHECK CMP SENSOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 14.
NO: Replace malfunctioning CMP sensor. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".
- CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXH)
Check the Following:
- Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
- Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 15.
NO: Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
: INSPECTION END