LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Infiniti >> 2012 >> FX50 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 162 (Power Control System -- FX35/FX50) >> Power Distribution System >> DTC/Circuit Diagnosis >> Push-Button Ignition Switch Position Indicator >> Diagnosis Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnosis Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Infiniti FX50 and 2011 Infiniti FX35. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.
    3. Check voltage between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
    TERMINALS VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

    (+) (-) Voltage (V) (Approx.)
    Push-button ignition switch
    Connector Terminal
    M50 8 Ground Battery voltage

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: GO TO 2.

    NO: Check the following.

    • 10A fuse [No. 9, located in fuse block (J/B)]
    • Harness for open or short between push-button ignition switch and fuse
    • If NG, repair or replace fuse or harness
  2. CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
    1. Disconnect BCM connector.
    2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and push-button ignition switch harness connector.
      TERMINALS CONTINUITY REFERENCE CHART

      Indicator BCM Push-button ignition switch Continuity
      Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
      LOCK M123 134 M50 5 Existed
      ACC M119 15 6
      ON M122 93 7
    3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
    TERMINALS CONTINUITY REFERENCE CHART

    Indicator BCM Ground Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    LOCK M123 134 Not existed
    ACC M119 15
    ON M122 93

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: GO TO 3.

    NO: Repair or replace harness.

  3. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

INSPECTION END