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Home >> Infiniti >> 2012 >> G37 Base, 2D Convertible >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 177 (LAN System) >> Can >> DTC/Circuit Diagnosis >> Main Line Between DLC And Abs Circuit >> Diagnosis Procedure
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Diagnosis Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Nissan 370Z. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK CONNECTOR
    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
    3. Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (connector side and harness side).
    • Harness connector M6
    • Harness connector E106

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: GO TO 2.

    NO: Repair the terminal and connector.

  2. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
    1. Disconnect the harness connectors M6 and E106.
    2. Check the continuity between the data link connector and the harness connector.
    CONTINUITY SPECIFICATION

    Data link connector Harness connector Continuity
    Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
    M24 6 M6 4 Existed
    14 8 Existed

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: GO TO 3.

    NO: Repair the main line between the data link connector and the harness connector M6.

  3. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
    1. Disconnect the connector of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
    2. Check the continuity between the harness connector and the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
    CONTINUITY SPECIFICATION

    Harness connector ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector Continuity
    Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
    E106 4 E41 35 Existed
    8 14 Existed

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES (Present error): Check CAN system type decision again.

    YES (Past error): Error was detected in the main line between the data link connector and the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

    NO: Repair the main line between the harness connector E106 and the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).