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Home >> Infiniti >> 2012 >> G37 Base, 2D Convertible >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 6 (LAN System) >> Can >> Service Information >> Main Line Between TCM And DLC Circuit >> Diagnosis Procedure
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Diagnosis Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Nissan Sentra. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK CONNECTOR
    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
    3. Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (connector side and harness side).
      • Harness connector E4
      • Harness connector M2

        Is the inspection result normal? 

        YES: GO TO 2.

        NO: Repair the terminal and connector.

  2. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
    1. Disconnect the following harness connectors.
      • Harness connectors F10 and E17
      • Harness connectors E4 and M2
    2. Check the continuity between the harness connectors.
      CONNECTOR TERMINAL CONTINUITY CHART

      Harness connector Harness connector Continuity
      Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
      E17 2 E4 9 Existed
      1 25 Existed

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO 3.

      NO: Repair the main line between the harness connector E17 and the harness connector E4.

  3. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)

    Check the continuity between the harness connector and the data link connector.

    CONNECTOR TERMINAL CONTINUITY CHART

    Harness connector Data link connector Continuity
    Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
    M2 9 M22 6 Existed
    25 14 Existed

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES (Present error): Check CAN system type decision again.

    YES (Past error): Error was detected in the main line between the TCM and the data link connector.

    NO: Repair the main line between the harness connector M2 and the data link connector.