Diagnosis Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- PERFORM UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform unified meter and A/C amp. self-diagnosis.
Is any error system detected?
YES: Check the error system.
NO: GO TO 2.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. AND POWER STEERING CONTROL UNIT
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector.
- Disconnect power steering control unit harness connector.
- Check the continuity between unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector and power steering control unit harness connector.
Unified meter and A/C amp. Power steering control unit Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal M66 8 M108 8 Existed Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 3.
NO: Repair or replace damaged parts.
- CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (1)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector.
- Check the unified meter and A/C amp. input/output standard values. Refer to
"REFERENCE VALUE
".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 4.
NO: Replace unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".
- CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (2)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect power steering control unit harness connector.
- Check the signal between power steering control unit harness connector and ground with oscilloscope.
Power steering control unit Value (Approx.) Connector Terminal Condition M108 8 - Ground Vehicle speed:
40 km/h (25 MPH)CAUTION: Check the air pressure of tire under standard condition.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 5.
NO: Replace power steering control unit. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".
- CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
- Check the power steering control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
- Check the unified meter and A/C amp. pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: INSPECTION END
NO: Repair or replace damaged parts.