Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 2.
NO: Repair or replace.
- CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst 1.
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES: Repair or replace.
NO: GO TO 3.
- CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES: Repair or replace.
NO: GO TO 4.
- CHECK IDLE SPEED AND IGNITION TIMING
For procedure, refer to "BASIC INSPECTION: SPECIAL REPAIR REQUIREMENT ".
For specification, refer to "IDLE SPEED " and "IGNITION TIMING ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 5.
NO: Follow the "BASIC INSPECTION: SPECIAL REPAIR REQUIREMENT ".
- CHECK FUEL INJECTORS
- Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
- Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
ECM Voltage + - Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F102 81 M107 128 Battery voltage 82 85 86 89 90 Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 6.
NO: Perform "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".
- CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I CAUTION: Perform the following procedure in a place where with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pressure.NOTE: Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following procedure.
- Start engine.
- After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
- Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
- Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
- Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
- Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion as shown in the figure below.
- Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
Spark should be generated.
CAUTION:- During the operation, always stay 0.5 m (1.6 ft) or more away from the spark plug and ignition coil. Be careful not to get an electrical shock while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
- It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.
NOTE: When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 10.
NO: GO TO 7.
- CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug.
- Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
Spark should be generated.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 8.
NO: Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".
- CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to "INSPECTION ".
NO: Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 9.
- CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
- Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
- Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.
Spark should be generated.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: INSPECTION END
NO: Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Remove fuel injector assembly.
Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
- Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
- Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check that fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
Does fuel drip from fuel injector?
YES: Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
NO: GO TO 11.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: Replace three way catalyst assembly. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".
NO: Repair or replace harness or connector.