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Home >> Infiniti >> 2021 >> Q50 Pure, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (3 Of 4) >> Component/Circuit Diagnosis >> Mass Air Flow Sensor >> Component Inspection >> VR30DDTT engine
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VR30DDTT engine

  1. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I 

    SYMBOL With CONSULT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
    5. Select "MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)" and check the indication.

      Monitor item

      Condition

      Indication

      MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)

      Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

      Approx. 3, 300 Hz

      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz

      2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      2, 100 - 2, 400 Hz

      Idle to about 4, 000 RPM

      2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz to Approx. 1, 900 Hz

    SYMBOL Without CONSULT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

      ECM

      Condition

      Frequency

      Connector

      +

      -

      Terminal

      Terminal

      F143

      33

      [MAF sensor (bank 1) signal]

      30

      Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

      Approx. 3, 300 Hz

      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz

      2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      2, 100 - 2, 400 Hz

      Idle to about 4, 000 RPM

      2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz to Approx. 1, 900 Hz

      35

      [MAF sensor (bank 2) signal]

      26

      Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

      Approx. 3, 300 Hz

      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz

      2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      2, 100 - 2, 400 Hz

      Idle to about 4, 000 RPM

      2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz to Approx. 1, 900 Hz

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES

    INSPECTION END

    NO

    GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
      • Crushed air ducts
      • Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
      • Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
      • Intake valve deposits
      • Improper specification of intake air system parts

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES

    GO TO 4.

    NO

    GO TO 3.

  3. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II 

    SYMBOL With CONSULT

    1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
    2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    3. Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
    4. Select "MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)" and check the indication.

      Monitor item

      Condition

      Indication

      MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)

      Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

      Approx. 3, 300 Hz

      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz

      2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      2, 100 - 2, 400 Hz

      Idle to about 4, 000 RPM

      2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz to Approx. 1, 900 Hz

    SYMBOL Without CONSULT

    1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
    2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    3. Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

      ECM

      Condition

      Frequency

      Connector

      +

      -

      Terminal

      Terminal

      F143

      33

      [MAF sensor (bank 1) signal]

      30

      Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

      Approx. 3, 300 Hz

      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz

      2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      2, 100 - 2, 400 Hz

      Idle to about 4, 000 RPM

      2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz to Approx. 1, 900 Hz

      35

      [MAF sensor (bank 2) signal]

      26

      Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

      Approx. 3, 300 Hz

      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz

      2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      2, 100 - 2, 400 Hz

      Idle to about 4, 000 RPM

      2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz to Approx. 1, 900 Hz

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES

    INSPECTION END

    NO

    GO TO 4.

  4. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III 

    SYMBOL With CONSULT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
    5. Select "MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)" and check the indication.

      Monitor item

      Condition

      Indication

      MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)

      Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

      Approx. 3, 300 Hz

      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz

      2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      2, 100 - 2, 400 Hz

      Idle to about 4, 000 RPM

      2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz to Approx. 1, 900 Hz

    SYMBOL Without CONSULT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

      ECM

      Condition

      Frequency

      Connector

      +

      -

      Terminal

      Terminal

      F143

      33

      [MAF sensor (bank 1) signal]

      30

      Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

      Approx. 3, 300 Hz

      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz

      2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      2, 100 - 2, 400 Hz

      Idle to about 4, 000 RPM

      2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz to Approx. 1, 900 Hz

      35

      [MAF sensor (bank 2) signal]

      26

      Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

      Approx. 3, 300 Hz

      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz

      2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      2, 100 - 2, 400 Hz

      Idle to about 4, 000 RPM

      2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz to Approx. 1, 900 Hz

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES

    INSPECTION END

    NO

    Clean or replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor.