VR30DDTT engine
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Select "MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)" and check the indication.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3, 300 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz
2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
2, 100 - 2, 400 Hz
Idle to about 4, 000 RPM
2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz to Approx. 1, 900 Hz
Without CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
ECM
Condition
Frequency
Connector
+
-
Terminal
Terminal
F143
33
[MAF sensor (bank 1) signal]
30
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3, 300 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz
2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
2, 100 - 2, 400 Hz
Idle to about 4, 000 RPM
2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz to Approx. 1, 900 Hz
35
[MAF sensor (bank 2) signal]
26
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3, 300 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz
2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
2, 100 - 2, 400 Hz
Idle to about 4, 000 RPM
2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz to Approx. 1, 900 Hz
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
INSPECTION END
NO
GO TO 2.
- CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Intake valve deposits
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 4.
NO
GO TO 3.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT
- Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Select "MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)" and check the indication.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3, 300 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz
2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
2, 100 - 2, 400 Hz
Idle to about 4, 000 RPM
2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz to Approx. 1, 900 Hz
Without CONSULT
- Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
ECM
Condition
Frequency
Connector
+
-
Terminal
Terminal
F143
33
[MAF sensor (bank 1) signal]
30
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3, 300 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz
2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
2, 100 - 2, 400 Hz
Idle to about 4, 000 RPM
2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz to Approx. 1, 900 Hz
35
[MAF sensor (bank 2) signal]
26
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3, 300 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz
2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
2, 100 - 2, 400 Hz
Idle to about 4, 000 RPM
2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz to Approx. 1, 900 Hz
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
INSPECTION END
NO
GO TO 4.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Select "MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)" and check the indication.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3, 300 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz
2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
2, 100 - 2, 400 Hz
Idle to about 4, 000 RPM
2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz to Approx. 1, 900 Hz
Without CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
ECM
Condition
Frequency
Connector
+
-
Terminal
Terminal
F143
33
[MAF sensor (bank 1) signal]
30
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3, 300 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz
2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
2, 100 - 2, 400 Hz
Idle to about 4, 000 RPM
2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz to Approx. 1, 900 Hz
35
[MAF sensor (bank 2) signal]
26
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3, 300 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz
2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
2, 100 - 2, 400 Hz
Idle to about 4, 000 RPM
2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz to Approx. 1, 900 Hz
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
INSPECTION END
NO
Clean or replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor.