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Home >> Infiniti >> 2021 >> Q50 Pure, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (3 Of 4) >> Component/Circuit Diagnosis >> Power Supply And Ground Circuit (Electric Intake Valve Timing Control Module) >> Diagnosis Procedure >> VR30DDTT engine
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VR30DDTT engine

  1. CHECK FUSE 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect 15 A fuse (No. 49) from IPDM E/R.
    3. Check that 15 A fuse is not blowing.

    Is the fuse blown (open)?

    YES

    Replace the fuse. [Check the power supply if fuse is blown (open) again.]

    NO

    GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK FUSIBLE LINK 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check that the following fusible link is not blowing.

      Location

      Fuse No.

      Capacity

      Fuse and fusible link holder-1

      No. V

      50 A

      No. W

      50 A

    Is the fusible link blown (open)?

    YES

    Replace the fuse. [Check the power supply if fusible link is blown (open) again.]

    NO

    GO TO 3.

  3. CHECK GROUND CONNECTION 

    Check ground connection E191. Refer to Ground Inspection in Inspection .

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES

    GO TO 4.

    NO

    Repair or replace error-detected parts.

  4. CHECK ELECTRIC INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect electric intake valve timing control module harness connectors.
    2. Check the continuity between electric intake valve timing control module harness connector and ground.

      +

      -

      Continuity

      Electric intake valve timing control module

      Connector

      Terminal

      E154

      41

      Ground

      Existed

    3. Also check harness for short to power.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES

    GO TO 5.

    NO

    Repair or replace error-detected parts.

  5. CHECK ELECTRIC INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY 
    1. Reconnect electric intake valve timing control module harness connectors.
    2. Check the voltage between electric intake valve timing control module harness connector terminals as follows.

      Electric intake valve timing control module

      Voltage

      Connector

      +

      -

      Terminal

      E154

      39

      41

      Battery voltage

      40

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES

    GO TO 6.

    NO

    Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

  6. CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL 

    Check the voltage between electric intake valve timing control module harness connectors as follows.

    Electric intake valve timing control module

    Condition

    Voltage

    +

    -

    Connector

    Terminal

    Connector

    Terminal

    E153

    28

    E154

    41

    Ignition switch: ON

    Battery voltage

    Ignition switch: OFF

    0 V

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES

    Check intermittent incident. Refer to Inspection .

    NO

    GO TO 7.

  7. CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect electric intake valve timing control module harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
    4. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and electric intake valve timing control module harness connector.

      +

      -

      Continuity

      IPDM E/R

      Electric intake valve timing control module

      Connector

      Terminal

      Connector

      Terminal

      E123

      55

      E153

      28

      Existed

    5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES

    Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

    NO

    Repair or replace error-detected parts.