DTC Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK STEERING FORCE CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (1)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect steering force control module harness connector.
- Check the voltage between steering force control module harness connector and ground.
+
--
Voltage
Steering force control module
Connector
Terminal
M72
34
Ground
10.5 - 16.0 V
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 3.
NO
GO TO 2.
- CHECK STEERING FORCE CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (2)
- Check the 60 A fusible link (No. G). (With pre-crash seat belt system)
- Check the 60 A fusible link (No. I). (Without pre-crash seat belt system)
- Check the harness for open or short between steering force control module harness connector No. 34 terminal and the 60 A fusible link (No. G). (With pre-crash seat belt system)
- Check the harness for open or short between steering angle sub control module harness connector No. 34 terminal and the 60 A fusible link (No. I). (Without pre-crash seat belt system)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
Perform the trouble diagnosis for 12 V battery power supply circuit.
NO
Repair or replace error-detected parts.
- CHECK STEERING ANGLE SUB CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (1)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect steering angle sub control module harness connector.
- Check the voltage between steering angle sub control module harness connector and ground.
+
--
Voltage
Steering angle sub control module
Connector
Terminal
E30
34
Ground
10.5 - 16.0 V
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 5.
NO
GO TO 4.
- CHECK STEERING ANGLE SUB CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (2)
- Check the 100 A fusible link (No. H). (With pre-crash seat belt system)
- Check the 100 A fusible link (No. K). (Without pre-crash seat belt system)
- Check the harness for open or short between steering angle sub control module harness connector No. 34 terminal and the 100 A fusible link (No. H). (With pre-crash seat belt system)
- Check the harness for open or short between steering angle sub control module harness connector No. 34 terminal and the 100 A fusible link (No. K). (Without pre-crash seat belt system)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
Perform the trouble diagnosis for 12 V battery power supply circuit.
NO
Repair or replace error-detected parts.
- PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Erase self-diagnosis for "DAST 1".
- Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 10 seconds.
- Start the engine.CAUTION: Never drive the vehicle.
- Perform self-diagnosis for "DAST 1".
Is DTC "C13AC-00" detected?
YES
Replace steering angle main control module. Refer to STEERING ANGLE MAIN CONTROL MODULE : Removal & Installation .
NO
- Check enlarged contact spring of terminal. Refer to Inspection .
- Perform intermittent incident while turning steering wheel. Refer to Inspection .