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Home >> Infiniti >> 2021 >> Q50 Pure, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Steering Control Systems >> Steering Control System (DTCS) (1 Of 2) >> DAST 1 (Steering Angle Main Control Module) >> DTC C13AC-00: Control Module >> DTC Diagnosis Procedure
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DTC Diagnosis Procedure

  1. CHECK STEERING FORCE CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (1) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect steering force control module harness connector.
    3. Check the voltage between steering force control module harness connector and ground.

      +

      --

      Voltage

      Steering force control module

      Connector

      Terminal

      M72

      34

      Ground

      10.5 - 16.0 V

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES

    GO TO 3.

    NO

    GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK STEERING FORCE CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (2) 
    1. Check the 60 A fusible link (No. G). (With pre-crash seat belt system)
    2. Check the 60 A fusible link (No. I). (Without pre-crash seat belt system)
    3. Check the harness for open or short between steering force control module harness connector No. 34 terminal and the 60 A fusible link (No. G). (With pre-crash seat belt system)
    4. Check the harness for open or short between steering angle sub control module harness connector No. 34 terminal and the 60 A fusible link (No. I). (Without pre-crash seat belt system)

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES

    Perform the trouble diagnosis for 12 V battery power supply circuit.

    NO

    Repair or replace error-detected parts.

  3. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SUB CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (1) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect steering angle sub control module harness connector.
    3. Check the voltage between steering angle sub control module harness connector and ground.

      +

      --

      Voltage

      Steering angle sub control module

      Connector

      Terminal

      E30

      34

      Ground

      10.5 - 16.0 V

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES

    GO TO 5.

    NO

    GO TO 4.

  4. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SUB CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (2) 
    1. Check the 100 A fusible link (No. H). (With pre-crash seat belt system)
    2. Check the 100 A fusible link (No. K). (Without pre-crash seat belt system)
    3. Check the harness for open or short between steering angle sub control module harness connector No. 34 terminal and the 100 A fusible link (No. H). (With pre-crash seat belt system)
    4. Check the harness for open or short between steering angle sub control module harness connector No. 34 terminal and the 100 A fusible link (No. K). (Without pre-crash seat belt system)

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES

    Perform the trouble diagnosis for 12 V battery power supply circuit.

    NO

    Repair or replace error-detected parts.

  5. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS 

    SYMBOL With CONSULT

    1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    2. Erase self-diagnosis for "DAST 1".
    3. Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 10 seconds.
    4. Start the engine.
      CAUTION: Never drive the vehicle.
    5. Perform self-diagnosis for "DAST 1".

    Is DTC "C13AC-00" detected?

    YES

    Replace steering angle main control module. Refer to STEERING ANGLE MAIN CONTROL MODULE : Removal & Installation .

    NO

    • Check enlarged contact spring of terminal. Refer to Inspection .
    • Perform intermittent incident while turning steering wheel. Refer to Inspection .