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Home >> Infiniti >> 2021 >> QX50 Essential, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Steering >> Steering Control Systems >> Steering Control System (Direct Adaptive Steering) (2 Of 2) >> DTC/Circuit Diagnosis >> DTC C13EB-00: Booting Angle Processing >> DAST 2 >> Diagnosis Procedure
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Diagnosis Procedure

  1. CHECK THE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT 

    SYMBOL CONSULT

    1. Start the engine.
      CAUTION: Never drive the vehicle.
    2. Select "Self Diagnostic Result" "EPS/DAST 3" and "DAST 1".
    3. Check the diagnostic result for "EPS/DAST 3", "DAST 1" and "DAST 2".

    What is DTC detected?

    Except C13E9-00, C13EB-00, C13EE-00, C13EF-00, C13F0-00, C13F1-00 or C13F2-00

    Refer to DTC Index (EPS/DAST 3), DTC Index (DAST 1), DTC Index (DAST 2).

    C13EE-00, C13EF-00, C13F0-00, C13F1-00 or C13F2-00

    GO TO 4.

    C13E9-00 or C13EB-00

    GO TO 2.

  2. AUTO ADJUSTING MODE (1) 
    1. Drive straight ahead at around 32 km/h (20 MPH) or more for more than 5 seconds.
      CAUTION:
      • Check the safety operation of the vehicle before driving.
      • Bumps, pot holes, or other steering input may affect the calibration. Drive on a straight flat road.
      • Keep the steering wheel, so the vehicle stays in a straight line.
      • Traffic condition that requires steering input may affect the calibration. Drive on a road with very light or no traffic.
      NOTE: Drive at 65 km/h (40 MPH) or less, as much as possible. It is easy to succeed with the work.
    2. Stop the vehicle.
    3. Ignition switch OFF, then ON again.

    Does the power steering warning lamp turn OFF?

    YES

    Inspection End.

    NO

    Repeat the step 1-3 (driving - turning ignition switch OFF/ON) 5 times until the warning lamp turns OFF. When the waning lamp does not turn OFF, GO TO 3.

    NO

    GO TO 3.

  3. AUTO ADJUSTING MODE (2) 
    1. When the vehicle has not yet stopped, stop the vehicle on the safety place.
    2. Ignition switch OFF, then ON again.
    3. Turn the steering wheel to the center position.
    4. Turn the steering wheel to left/right 90 degree or more from center position 2 times.
    5. Drive straight ahead at around 32 km/h (20 MPH) or more for more than 5 seconds.
      CAUTION:
      • Check the safety operation of the vehicle before driving.
      • Bumps, pot holes, or other steering input may affect the calibration. Drive on a straight flat road.
      • Keep the steering wheel, so the vehicle stays in a straight line.
      • Traffic condition that requires steering input may affect the calibration. Drive on a road with very light or no traffic.
      NOTE: Drive at 65 km/h (40 MPH) or less, as much as possible. It is easy to succeed with the work.
    6. During driving the vehicle, turn the steering wheel to the center position slowly.
    7. Stop the vehicle.
    8. Ignition switch OFF, then ON again.

    Does the power steering warning lamp turn OFF?

    YES

    Inspection End.

    NO

    Repeat the step 3-8 (driving - turning ignition switch OFF/ON) 5 times until the warning lamp turns OFF. When the waning lamp does not turn OFF, GO TO 4.

  4. PREPARATION 
    1. Set the front wheel on the turn table.
      NOTE: Do not lift up the vehicle during "DAST CALIBRATION (MODE1)"
    2. Connect the battery charger to protect the 12 V battery.
      NOTE: Much electricity is used in "DAST CALIBRATION (MODE1)".
    3. Connect the CONSULT.
    4. Ignition switch ON.
      CAUTION: Never state or start the engine.

    GO TO 5.

  5. ECU CONFIGURATION 

    SYMBOL CONSULT

    1. Perform configuration for steering force control module. Refer to Work Procedure .
      NOTE: The replacement of control module included in configuration is not required.
    2. Perform configuration for steering angle main control module. Refer to Work Procedure .
      NOTE: The replacement of control module included in configuration is not required.
    3. Perform configuration for steering angle sub control module. Refer to Work Procedure .
      NOTE: The replacement of control module included in configuration is not required.

    GO TO 6.

  6. PREPARATION BEFORE DAST CALIBRATION 

    Confirm that rear cap projection of steering gear is aligned in the center of the lower joint. Refer to "INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION."

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES

    GO TO 7.

    NO

    Repair as necessary, GO TO 7

  7. DAST CALIBRATION (MODE1) [CLUTCH PHASE LEARNING] 

    SYMBOL CONSULT

    1. Perform "DAST CALIBRATION (MODE1)". Refer to Description .
    2. Ignition switch OFF.
      CAUTION: Be sure to perform this step.

    GO TO 8.

  8. DAST CALIBRATION (MODE1) [STEERING RACK NEUTRAL POSITION LEARNING] 

    SYMBOL CONSULT

    1. Ignition switch ON.
      CAUTION: Never state or start the engine.
    2. Perform "DAST CALIBRATION (MODE1)". Refer to Description .

    GO TO 9.

  9. ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION 

    SYMBOL CONSULT

    1. On the CONSULT screen, select "ABS">>"WORK SUPPORT">>"ST ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT".
    2. Touch START.
      CAUTION: Never touch steering wheel while adjusting steering angle sensor.
    3. After approx. 10 seconds, select "END".
    4. Ignition switch OFF, then ON again.
      CAUTION: Be sure to perform this step.

    GO TO 10.

  10. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS 

    SYMBOL CONSULT

    1. Ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
    2. Start the engine.
      CAUTION: Never drive the vehicle.
    3. Select "Self Diagnostic Result" "DAST 2".

    Is DTC "C13E9-00" detected?

    YES

    Replace steering angle main control module, steering angle sub control module and steering force control module. Refer to Removal and Installation . Removal and Installation . and Removal and Installation . After replacing the control modules, confirm that DTC "C13E9-00" is not detected.

    NO

    Inspection End.