DTC Diagnosis Procedure
- A malfunction in yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system may be detected when the vehicle sharply turns during a spin turn, acceleration turn or drift driving while VDC function is OFF (VDC OFF indicator lamp is in ON status). This is not a malfunction if the status returns to normal after engine is started again. In that case, erase self-diagnosis result memory using CONSULT.
- When the engine is in running status and the vehicle is on a turntable at the entrance of parking lot or on a moving unit, VDC warning lamp may turn ON and "ABS" self-diagnosis may display "YAW RATE SENSOR". In this case, yaw rate sensor is not malfunctioning. The status returns to normal when the vehicle is left from the turntable or moving unit and the engine is started again. In that case, erase self-diagnosis result memory using CONSULT.
- CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector.
- Check the voltage between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ground.
+
-
Voltage
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
Connector
Terminal
M55
3
Ground
Approx. 0 V
- Turn the ignition switch ON.NOTE: Never start engine.
- Check the voltage between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ground.
+
-
Voltage
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
Connector
Terminal
M55
3
Ground
12V battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 3.
NO
GO TO 2.
- CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check the 10A fuse (#57).
- Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
- Check the continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M55
3
E15
59
Existed
- Check the continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ground.
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
--
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M55
3
Ground
Not existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply.
NO
Repair / replace harness, connector, or fuse.
- CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check the continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ground.
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
--
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M55
6
Ground
Existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 4.
NO
Repair / replace harness or connector.
- CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 5.
NO
Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.
- CHECK COMMUNICATION LINE
Check the continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M55
4
E36
9
Existed
5
10
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 6.
NO
Repair / replace harness or connector.
- CHECK TERMINAL
- Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
- Check the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
- Check the IPDM E/R terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 7.
NO
Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.
- REPLACE YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
With CONSULT.
- Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
- Replace the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR : Removal & Installation .
- Erase self-diagnosis result for "ABS".
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.NOTE: Never start engine.
- Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS".
Is DTC "C1146" detected?
YES
Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) : Removal & Installation .
NO
INSPECTION END