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Instrument Cluster Test 3A - Fuel Gauge Not Operating Properly

NOTE: Perform INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 1A  before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification, refer to CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Refer to INSTRUMENT PANEL article. After each repair, perform TEST VER-1A  .
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting any module connector. Ensure all connectors are clean and tight.
  1. Using scan tool, check for Powertrain Control Module (PCM) diagnostic trouble codes. If trouble code(s) exist, repair as required. See TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. If no trouble code(s) exist, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, select MIC CLUSTER menu. Actuate fuel gauge. If fuel gauge moves to its calibration points, go to step 4). See GAUGE CALIBRATION POINTS  table under INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 2A. If fuel gauge does not move to its calibration points, go to next step.
  3. Remove instrument cluster. Loosen 4 screws holding fuel gauge to circuit board. Ensure screws do not touch circuit board. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance across fuel gauge coils No. 1 and 2. See Fig 1 . If resistance across each coil is about 280 ohms, replace circuit board. If resistance across each coil is not about 280 ohms, replace fuel gauge.
  4. Disconnect fuel pump module harness connector. Using scan tool, select ENGINE SENSORS. Read fuel level sensor voltage. If fuel level sensor voltage is 5 volts, go to next step. If fuel level sensor voltage is not 5 volts, repair open Light Blue/Black wire on fuel pump module harness connector.
  5. Connect jumper wire between terminals No. 3 and 4 on fuel pump module harness connector. Using scan tool, read fuel level sensor voltage. If fuel level sensor voltage is greater than .09 volts, go to next step. If fuel level sensor voltage is .09 volts or less, replace fuel level sending unit.
  6. Connect jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 3 on fuel pump module harness connector. Using scan tool, read fuel level sensor voltage. If fuel level sensor voltage is greater than .09 volts, repair open fuel level sensor signal circuit (Light Blue/Black wire). If fuel level sensor voltage is .09 volts or less, repair open ground circuit (Black/Light Blue or Brown/Yellow wire).
Fig 1: Typical Fuel/Temperature Gauge Terminals
G95J35294