Diagnostic Test
- ACTIVE DTC
Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle and operate the speed control in order for this DTC to set.With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
Turn the ignition off.
Remove and disconnect the Speed Control Switch from the steering wheel per Service Information.
Measure the resistance across each Speed Control Switch.
Monitor the ohmmeter while pressing each function button for each switch.
The following resistance specs are taken between terminals (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit and (V937) S/C Return circuit of the Switch when holding the switch button in the following positions.
Not pressing any switch - 20.5k ohms
On/Off - 0.47k ohms
Set - 5.49k ohms
Coast - 2.94k ohms
Cancel - 1.24k ohms
Resume/Accel - 15.4k ohms
Does the function on the Speed Control Switch have the correct resistance value?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Replace the Speed Control Switch.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
With the scan tool, monitor the Speed Control Switch voltage.
Disconnect the Speed Control Switch harness connector per Service Information.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the connector disconnected.Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Replace the Speed Control Resume/Accel Switch.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4.
- (V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (V937) S/C RETURN CIRCUIT Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between (V937) S/C Return Circuit And (V71) S/C Signal 1 Circuit At S/C Switch Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (V937) S/C Return circuit and the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit at the S/C Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit and the (V937) S/C Return circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5.
- (V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (V71) S/C Signal 1 Circuit In S/C Switch Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Measure the resistance between ground and the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit in the S/C Switch harness connector.
To help determine the location of a short, disconnect the Steering Column Control Module C2 and C5 harness connectors and see if the short goes away.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6.
- EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Of (V71) S/C Signal 1 Circuit From Speed Control Switch To Appropriate Terminal Of Special Tool #8815
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.Measure the resistance of the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuits from both Speed Control harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7.
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (V71) S/C 1 Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- SPEED CONTROL SWITCH VOLTAGE VALUES CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 and #8815-1 to perform diagnosis.
Install Miller Special Tool #8815-1 on the C3 PCM harness connector.
Connect the S/C Switch harness connectors.
Connect the SCCM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool, monitor the S/C Switch voltage readings.
Using a voltmeter check the voltage on the (V37) S/C Signal 1 circuit and the (V38) S/C Signal 2 circuit at the appropriate terminals of the special tool #8815.
Monitor the voltmeter.
With a scan tool, monitor the S/C Switch voltage readings.
SWITCH POSITION SWITCH No.1 VOLTAGE VALUE SWITCH No.2 VOLTAGE VALUE NO SWITCHES PRESSED 4.31 to 4.78 volts 4.31 to 4.78 volts ON/OFF PRESSED 0.59 to 1.13 volts 3.53 to 3.92 volts RES/ACCEL PRESSED 3.88 to 4.17 volts 2.04 to 2.47 volts SET PRESSED 3.16 to 3.56 volts 1.17 to 1.56 volts COAST PRESSED 2.57 to 2.94 volts 0.77 to 1.09 volts CANCEL PRESSED 1.59 to 1.99 volts 2.84 to 3.25 volts Compare the voltage readings on the voltmeter to what the scan tool displayed.
Are the voltage readings out of the listed specification and is there less than a 0.2 of a volt difference between the voltmeter switch values and the scan tool switch value?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switches and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Speed Control Switch.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8.
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Speed Control Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Control Module connectors.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .