Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
- Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool ON.
- On the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR. Read the values.
Temperature: Same value as the ambient air temperature.
Result:
HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool indicates -40° C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.
B: Go to step 2
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
A: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the M1 mass air flow meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the mass air flow meter wire harness side connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool ON.
- On the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR. Read the values.
Temperature: 140°C (284°F) or more
- Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 mass air flow meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the E10 ECM connector.
HINT: Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check on the ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool ON.
- On the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR. Read the values.
Temperature: 140°C (284°F) or more
- Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP.
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM (See ECM (3MZ-FE) )
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the M1 mass air flow meter connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool ON.
- On the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR. Read the values.
Temperature: -40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E10 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool ON.
- On the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR. Read the values.
Temperature: -40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP.
REPLACE ECM (See ECM (3MZ-FE) )