Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Lexus IS 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check voltage between terminal LCKI of ECM and body ground.
CHECK:
- Start the engine.
- Switch the blower dial to AUTO.
- Measure voltage between terminal LCKI of ECM connector and body ground when A/C switch is ON.
OK:
Voltage: 10 - 14 V
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- OK: Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on problem symptoms table (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
- NG: Go to next step.
- Check compressor lock sensor.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect compressor lock sensor connector.
CHECK:
Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of compressor lock sensor connector.
OK:
Resistance:
at 20°C (68°F): 990 - 1210 Ω
at 100°C (212°F): 1280 - 1550 Ω
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG: Replace compressor lock sensor.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check harness and connectors between ECM and compressor lock sensor (INSPECTION, Connectors, Terminal pins, Wiring Harness (Open or Short Circuits)).
- NG: Repair or replace harness or connector.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check harness and connectors between ECM and A/C amplifier (INSPECTION, Connectors, Terminal pins, Wiring Harness (Open or Short Circuits)).
- NG: Repair or replace harness or connector.
- OK: Check and replace ECM.