Inspection Procedure
Hand-held tester:
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER (OPERATE VSV FOR ACIS)
- Disconnect the vacuum hose.
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and hand-held tester main switch ON.
- Select the item "DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/ACTIVE TEST/INTAKE CTL VSV1" and operate the VSV for AICS.
- Check the VSV operation when it is operated by the hand-held tester.
Standard:
- Reconnect the vacuum hose.
- OK: Go to step 4
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK VSV FOR ACIS (OPERATION)
- Check that air flows from port E to the air filter.
- Apply battery positive voltage across the terminals.
- Check that air flows from port E to port F.
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- NG: REPLACE VSV FOR ACIS
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACIS - ECM, VSV FOR ACIS - EFI RELAY)
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACIS connector and the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the V1 VSV for ACIS connector.
- Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Standard (Check for short):
- Reconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACIS and the EFI relay.
- Inspect the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the fusible link block.
- Check for continuity in the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- Standard: Continuity
- Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- Disconnect the V1 VSV for ACIS connector.
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
- Reconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
- Reinstall the EFI relay.
- Inspect the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACIS connector and the ECM connector.
- CHECK VACUUM HOSE (INTAKE MANIFOLD - INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE, INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE - VSV FOR ACIS)
- Check that the vacuum hoses are connected correctly.
- Check that the vacuum hoses are not loose or disconnected.
- Check the vacuum hoses for cracks, holes or damage.
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE
- INSPECT INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE (See INSPECTION
)
- OK: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT in ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM )
- NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE
OBD II scan tool (excluding hand-held tester):
- INSPECT VSV FOR ACIS (OPERATION)
- Disconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
- Check operation of the VSV for ACIS when battery positive voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV for ACIS connector.
- Standard:
- Battery positive voltage is not applied:
- Air from port E flows out through the air filter.
- Battery positive voltage is applied:
- Air from port E flows out through port F.
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- NG: REPLACE VSV FOR ACIS
- CHECK ECM (ACIS VOLTAGE)
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E7 and E8 ECM connectors.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard:
- OK: Go to step 4
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACIS - ECM, VSV FOR ACIS - EFI RELAY)
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACIS connector and the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the V1 VSV for ACIS connector.
- Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Standard (Check for short):
- Reconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACIS and the EFI relay.
- Inspect the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the fusible link block.
- Check for continuity in the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- Standard: Continuity
- Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- Disconnect the V1 VSV for ACIS connector.
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
- Reconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
- Reinstall the EFI relay.
- Inspect the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACIS connector and the ECM connector.
- CHECK VACUUM HOSE (INTAKE MANIFOLD - INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE, INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE - VSV FOR ACIS)
- Check that the vacuum hoses are connected correctly.
- Check that the vacuum hoses are not loose or disconnected.
- Check the vacuum hoses for cracks, holes or damage.
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE
- INSPECT INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE (See INSPECTION
)
- OK: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT in ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM )
- NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE