Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lexus RX 330. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER
- Drive the vehicle and check if the function of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
OK: Actual vehicle speed and the speed indicated on the speedometer are the same.
HINT:
The vehicle speed sensor is functioning normally when the indication on the speedometer is normal.
- NG: CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSY (SEE PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- OK: Go to next step.
- Drive the vehicle and check if the function of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
- INSPECT NAVIGATION ECU
- Disconnect the navigation ECU connector N3.
- Measure voltage.
- Jack up either one of the drive wheels.
- Move the shift lever to the neutral position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage between terminal SPD of the navigation ECU and body ground when the drive wheels are turned slowly.
OK: Voltage pulses as shown below.
- OK: REPLACE NAVIGATION ECU (SEE NAVIGATION ECU )
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSY-NAVIGATION ECU)
- Disconnect the navigation ECU connector N3 and combination meter assy connector C8.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
NAVIGATION ECU CONNECTOR TERMINALS RESISTANCETester connection Condition Specified condition SPD - C8-6 Always, ignition switch OFF Below 1 Ω
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSY-NAVIGATION ECU)
- Disconnect the navigation ECU connector N3 and combination meter assy connector C8.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
NAVIGATION ECU CONNECTOR TERMINALS RESISTANCETester connection Condition Specified condition SPD - Body ground Ignition switch OFF 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
If the resistance between terminal SPD and body ground is less than 10 kΩ, there may be a short in a wire harness, connector, or ECU.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OR CHECK EACH ECU
- OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSY (SEE COMBINATION METER ASSY )