Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Lexus RX 350. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- READ VALUE ON INTELLIGENT TESTER
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on and turn the intelligent tester main switch on.
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the cruise control main switch.
ECM (Cruise control):
NORMAL CONDITION TABLEItem Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note MAIN SW (MAIN) Main switch signal (Main CPU)/ ON or OFF ON: Main switch on
OFF: Main switch off- CANCEL SW CANCEL switch signal/ON or OFF ON: CANCEL switch on
OFF: CANCEL switch off- SET/COAST SW SET/COAST switch signal/ON or OFF ON: - (COAST)/SET switch on
OFF: - (COAST)/SET switch off- RES/ACC SW RES/ACC switch signal/ON or OFF ON: + (ACCEL)/RES (RESUME) switch on
OFF: + (ACCEL)/RES (RESUME) switch off- OK:
When the cruise control main switch is operated, the display changes as shown above.
Result
RESULT TABLEResult Proceed to OK A NG (All items are defective) B NG (1 to 3 items are defective) C
A: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C: REPLACE CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH
B: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH
- Remove the cruise control main switch (See REMOVAL ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE TABLETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A-1 (CCS) - A-3 (ECC) Neutral 10 kΩ or higher A-1 (CCS) - A-3 (ECC) + (ACCEL)/RES (RESUME) 216 to 264 Ω A-1 (CCS) - A-3 (ECC) - (COAST)/SET 567 to 693 Ω A-1 (CCS) - A-3 (ECC) CANCEL 1,386 to 1,694 Ω A-1 (CCS) - A-3 (ECC) Main Switch on Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH - SPIRAL CABLE)
- Disconnect the M1 connector from the spiral cable.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition A-1 - m1-3 Always Below 1 Ω A-3 - m1-4 Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK SPIRAL CABLE NOTE: The spiral cable is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable may prevent the airbag from deploying. Be sure to read the page shown in the brackets.
HINT:
- See REMOVAL
- See INSTALLATION
- Remove the spiral cable.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE TABLETester Connection Spiral Cable Position Specified Condition m1-3 - C13-1 (CCS) Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right m1-4 - C13-2 (ECC) Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right HINT:
The spiral cable makes a maximum of approximately 5 rotations.
NG: REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SPIRAL CABLE - ECM AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the E6 connector from the ECM.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition C13-1 - E6-2 (CCS) Always Below 1 Ω E6-2 (CCS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C13-2 (ECC) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM