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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Lexus RX 350. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: The vehicle is equipped with an SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) which includes components such as airbags. Before servicing (including removal or installation of parts), be sure to read PRECAUTION .
  1. INSPECT RADIO RECEIVER 
    1. Disconnect the radio receiver connector R4.
      Fig 1: Identifying Radio Receiver R4 Connector Terminals
      G05270939Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE TABLE

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      SW1 - SWG No switch is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ
      SW1 - SWG SEEK+ switch: push Approx. 0 Ω
      SW1 - SWG SEEK- switch: push Approx. 0.3 kΩ
      SW1 - SWG VOL+ switch: push Approx. 1 kΩ
      SW1 - SWG VOL- switch: push Approx. 3.1 kΩ
      SW2 - SWG No switch is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ
      SW2 - SWG MODE switch: push Approx. 0 Ω
      SW2 - SWG VOICE switch: push Approx. 3.1 kΩ
      SW2 - SWG ON HOOK switch: push Approx. 0.3 kΩ
      SW2 - SWG OFF HOOK switch: push Approx. 1 kΩ

    NG: Go to step   2 

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  

  2. INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the steering pad switch assembly connector A.
      Fig 2: Identifying Steering Pad Switch Assembly Connector Terminals
      G05270940Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE TABLE

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      AU1 - EAU No switch is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ
      AU1 - EAU SEEK+ switch: push Approx. 0 Ω
      AU1 - EAU SEEK- switch: push Approx. 0.3 kΩ
      AU1 - EAU VOL+ switch: push Approx. 1 kΩ
      AU1 - EAU VOL- switch: push Approx. 3.1 kΩ
      AU2 - EAU No switch is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ
      AU2 - EAU MODE switch: push Approx. 0 Ω
      AU2 - EAU VOICE switch: push Approx. 3.1 kΩ
      AU2 - EAU ON HOOK switch: push Approx. 0.3 kΩ
      AU2 - EAU OFF HOOK switch: push Approx. 1 kΩ

    NG: REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE 
    1. Disconnect the steering pad switch assembly and spiral cable connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE TABLE

      Tester connection Spiral cable position Specified condition
      EAU - EAU Center Below 1 Ω
      2.5 rotations to the left
      2.5 rotations to the right
      AU1 -AU1 Center Below 1 Ω
      2.5 rotations to the left
      2.5 rotations to the right
      AU2-AU2 Center Below 1 Ω
      2.5 rotations to the left
      2.5 rotations to the right
      Fig 3: Identifying Steering Pad Switch Assembly & Spiral Cable Connector Terminals
      G05270941Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE: The spiral cable is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable may prevent the airbag from deploying. Be sure to read the page shown in the brackets.

      HINT:

    NG: REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE 

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE - RADIO RECEIVER)