LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2004 >> RX 330 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 587 (Can Communication) >> Can Communication System >> Check CAN Bus Lines For Short Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Lexus RX 350. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

HINT:

Identify the connector to be checked by its color of the wire and shape of the junction on the CAN J/C because the locations of the connectors to the CAN J/C are confusing.

  1. CHECK CAN BUS WIRE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (DLC3 BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
    2. Disconnect the DLC3 branch wire connector (J25) from the wiring harness connector (CAN J/C1).
      Fig 1: Identifying DLC3 Branch Wire Connector (J25)
      G05275085Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester connection Condition Specified value
      D1-6 (CANH) - D1-14 (CANL) Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G05275073Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE DLC3 BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L) 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK CAN BUS WIRE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT 
    1. Reconnect the DLC3 branch wire connector (J25) to the wiring harness connector (CAN J/C1).
    2. Fig 3: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G05275073Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Connect the probes of an ohmmeter to terminals 6 (CANH) and 14 (CANL) of the DLC3.
    4. While observing the resistance value shown on the tester, disconnect connectors J22, J23, J26, J49, J50 (*1), and J51 from the CAN J/C1 one by one until the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω).
      Fig 4: Identifying CAN Bus Wire Diagram
      G05275043Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Fig 5: Identifying CAN J/C1 Connector Terminals
      G05275041Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      CAN J/C1 CONNECTOR REFERENCE (A SIDE)

      CAN J/C1 connectors (A side, with earth wire) Code Color (CAN-H Side) Color (CAN-L Side)
      Skid control ECU J22 L W
      Steering angle sensor J23 L W
      ECM J49 L W
      Distance control ECU (*1) J50 G W
      HINT:
      (*1): with dynamic laser cruise control system
      CAN J/C1 CONNECTOR REFERENCE (B SIDE)

      CAN J/C1 connectors (B side, without earth wire) Code Color (CAN-H Side) Color (CAN-L Side)
      DLC3 J25 B W
      Yaw rate sensor J26 L W
      CAN main bus wire (bus wire to connect CAN J/C1 and CAN J/C2) J27 GR W
      Gateway ECU J51 GR G
      NOTE: Do not reconnect the disconnected connectors until this inspection is complete because there may be a short in 2 or more branch wires.

      Result 

      RESULT TABLE

      Symptom Proceed to
      The resistance is still below 54 Ω when all the specified connectors are disconnected. (There are no shorts in the branch wires.) A
      The resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when a connector is disconnected. (There is a short in one or more of the branch wires.) B
    5. When there is a short in one or more of the branch wires:
      1. Reconnect all of the connectors to the CAN J/G, except for the one that was disconnected last (the short-circuited bus wire). Check that the resistance shown on the tester is normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) to confirm that there is a short in the one branch wire only.

        HINT:

        • The connectors connected to the CAN J/C can be distinguished according to the color of the communication bus wires and the shape of the connectors.
        • Reconnecting the connectors to non-specified positions on the CAN J/C does not affect system operation. However, it is preferred to reconnect the connectors to their specified positions to avoid negative effects on the wiring such as tension on the wiring harnesses, and to make future maintenance easier.

    B: Go to step   5 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK CAN BUS WIRE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (CAN MAIN BUS WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the CAN main bus wire connector (J27) from the wiring harness connector (CAN J/C1).
      Fig 6: Identifying CAN Main Bus Wire Connector (J27)
      G05275074Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester connection Condition Specified value
      D1-6 (CANH) - D1-14 (CANL) Ignition switch off 108 to 132 Ω
      Fig 7: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G05275073Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE WIRING HARNESS CONNECTOR (CAN J/C1) 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK CAN BUS WIRE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (CAN MAIN BUS WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the CAN main bus wire connector (J43) from the wiring harness connector (CAN J/C2).
    2. Fig 8: Identifying J43 CAN J/C2 Connector Terminals
      G05275092Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester connection Condition Specified value
      J43-1 (CANH) - J43-2 (CANL) Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or higher

      HINT:

      Confirm disconnection of the CAN main bus wire from the wiring harness connector (CAN J/C1) during measurement.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L) 

    OK: REPLACE WIRING HARNESS CONNECTOR (CAN J/C2) 

  5. CHECK CAN BUS WIRE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT 
    1. Reconnect the connector for the short-circuited branch wire to the CAN J/C (the connector that caused the bus wire resistance to become normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when it was disconnected).
    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU (or sensor) to which the short-circuited branch wire is connected. (See TERMINALS OF ECU  )
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester connection Condition Specified value
      D1-6 (CANH) - D1-14 (CANL) Ignition switch off 54 to 69 Ω
      Fig 9: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G05275093Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR