Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (OPERATE VSV FOR ACIS)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the intelligent tester on.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST/ INTAKE CTL VSC48. Operate the VSV for AICS.
OK:
Operational noise can be heard.
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE (OPERATION)
- Disconnect the B41 air intake valve connector.
- Apply battery voltage between the terminals of the air intake control valve connector.
- Check the air intake valve operation.
OK:
Operational noise can be heard.
NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACIS - ECM, VSV FOR ACIS RELAY)
- Check the wire harness and connectors between the VSV for ACIS and ECM.
- Disconnect the B41 VSV for ACIS connector.
- Disconnect the B12 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (CHECK FOR OPEN)Tester Connection Specified Condition VSV for ACIS (B41-1) - ACIS (B12-107) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (CHECK FOR SHORT)Tester Connection Specified Condition VSV for ACIS (B41-1) or ACIS (B12-107) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Check the EFI No. 3 fuse.
- Remove the EFI No. 3 fuse from the engine room R/B.
- Measure the EFI No. 3 fuse resistance.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the EFI No. 3 fuse.
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACIS connector and EFI MAIN relay.
- Remove the engine room junction block from the engine room R/B.
- Disconnect the B41 VSV connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (CHECK FOR OPEN)Tester Connection Specified Condition VSV for ACIS (B41 -2) - 1E-6 Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the engine room junction block.
- Reconnect the VSV connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
- Check the wire harness and connectors between the VSV for ACIS and ECM.