Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- READ DATA LIST (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
- Read the values.
Standard:
Same value as the actual IAT.
Result
RESULT CHARTIntake Air Temperature Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or more B OK (same as present temperature) C HINT:
If there is an open circuit, the intelligent tester indicates -40°C (-40°F).
If there is a short circuit, the intelligent tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.
B: Go to step 4
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A: Go to next step
- READ DATA LIST (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E42 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA of the MAF meter's wire harness side connector.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
- Read the value.
Standard:
140°C (284°F) or more
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: Go to next step
- READ DATA LIST (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E42 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA of the E6 ECM connector and terminal E2 of the E8 ECM connectors.
HINT:
Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the ECM connector.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
- Read the value.
Standard:
140°C (284°F) or more
NG: REPLACE ECM
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- READ DATA LIST (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E42 MAF meter connector.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
- Read the value.
Standard:
-40°C (-40°F) or more
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: Go to next step
- READ DATA LIST (CHECK FOR SHORT IN HARNESS OR ECM)
- Disconnect the E42 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the E6 and E8 ECM connectors.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
- Read the value.
Standard:
-40°C (-40°F) or more
NG: REPLACE ECM
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR