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Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> GS 350 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 9 (Engine Control System (3UZ-FE)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit; DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Lexus GS 430. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. READ DATA LIST (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
    4. Read the values.

      Standard: 

      Same value as the actual IAT. 

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Intake Air Temperature Proceed to
    -40°C (-40°F) A
    140°C (284°F) or more B
    OK (same as present temperature) C

    HINT:

    If there is an open circuit, the intelligent tester indicates -40°C (-40°F).

    If there is a short circuit, the intelligent tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.

    B:  Go to step  4

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ DATA LIST (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the E42 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA of the MAF meter's wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
    6. Read the value.

      Standard: 

      140°C (284°F) or more 

      Fig 1: Identifying E42 MAF Meter Connector
      G05285488Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. READ DATA LIST (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E42 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA of the E6 ECM connector and terminal E2 of the E8 ECM connectors.

      HINT:

      Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the ECM connector.

    3. Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
    6. Read the value.

      Standard: 

      140°C (284°F) or more 

      Fig 2: Identifying E42 MAF Meter Connector And E6 ECM Connector Terminal
      G05285489Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE ECM 

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

  4. READ DATA LIST (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the E42 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
    5. Read the value.

      Standard: 

      -40°C (-40°F) or more 

      Fig 3: Identifying E42 MAF Meter Connector
      G05285490Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go to next step 

  5. READ DATA LIST (CHECK FOR SHORT IN HARNESS OR ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E42 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the E6 and E8 ECM connectors.
    3. Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
    6. Read the value.

      Standard: 

      -40°C (-40°F) or more 

      Fig 4: Identifying E6 And E8 ECM Connectors
      G05285491Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE ECM 

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR