Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Start the inspection from "CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR" when using the intelligent tester and start from "PERFORM TEST MODE" when not using the intelligent tester.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the intelligent tester, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ).
ABS/VSC:
NORMAL CONDITION CHARTItem (Display) Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition FR SPD OPN FR speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption NORMAL: Normal FL SPD OPN FL speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption NORMAL: Normal OK:
There are no momentary interruptions.
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester.
ABS/VSC:
NORMAL CONDITION CHARTItem (Display) Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition FR WHEEL SPD Wheel speed sensor (FR) reading /
min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)Actual wheel speed FL WHEEL SPD Wheel speed sensor (FL) reading /
min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)Actual wheel speed - Check that the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester and the speed value displayed on the speedometer are almost the same when driving the vehicle.
OK:
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester is the same as the actual vehicle speed.
ABS / VSC:
NORMAL CONDITION CHARTItem (Display) Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition FR WHEEL DIR Wheel direction (FR) / FORWARD or BACK FORWARD: Forward
BACK: BackFL WHEEL DIR Wheel direction (FL) / FORWARD or BACK FORWARD: Forward
BACK: Back - Check that the sensor signal conforms to the wheel direction.
OK:
The wheel direction is displayed.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Perform sensor signal check in
TEST MODE PROCEDURE .
OK:
All Test Mode DTCs are erased.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
- Check if the same DTCs are recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are not output A DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: Go to step 11
A: END
- INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Check the sensor installation.
OK:
There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle.
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG: CHECK AND REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- Check the sensor installation.
- INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR TIP
- Remove the front speed sensor.
- Check the sensor tip.
OK:
No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip.
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning/replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG: CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)
- Disconnect the skid control sensor wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance:
RH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition t1 ("A"-2) - t1 ("B"-1) Below 1 Ω t1 ("A"-2) - t1 ("B"-2) 10 kΩ or higher t1 ("A"-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher t1 ("A"-1) - t1 ("B"-2) Below 1 Ω t1 ("A"-1) - t1 ("B"-1) 10 kΩ or higher t1 ("A"-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher LH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition m1 ("A"-2) - m1 ("B"-1) Below 1 Ω ml ("A"-2) - ml ("B"-2) 10 kΩ or higher ml ("A"-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher ml ("A"-1) - m1 ("B"-2) Below 1 Ω ml ("A"-1) - m1 ("B"-1) 10 kΩ or higher ml ("A"-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU TO FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU (A13, A15) connectors and the front speed sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance:
RH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition A13-15 (FR+) - t1-2 (FR+) Below 1 Ω A13-28 (FR-) - t1-1 (FR-) Below 1 Ω LH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition A15-13 (FL+) - m1-2 (FL+) Below 1 Ω A15-25 (FL-) - m1-1 (FL-) Below 1 Ω - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance:
RH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition A13-15 (FR+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A13-28 (FR-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher LH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition A15-13 (FL+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A15-25 (FL-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT VOLTAGE)
- Reconnect the skid control ECU (A13, A15) connectors.
- Disconnect the speed sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition t1-2 (FR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 6.7 to 14 V m1-2 (FL+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 6.7 to 14 V
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
- Check if the same DTCs are recorded (see
DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are not output A DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: Go to step 11
A: END
- REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
- Replace the front speed sensor (see
REMOVAL ).NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Replace the front speed sensor (see
REMOVAL ).
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
- Check if the same DTCs are recorded (see
DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are output A DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: END
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
- Remove the speed sensor rotor.
- Check the sensor rotor.
OK:
No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the rotors.
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning/replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG: CLEAN OR REPLACE SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU