Inspection Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the intelligent tester, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (see
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ).
ABS / VSC:
NORMAL CONDITION CHARTItem (Display) Measurement Item/Range (Display) Normal Condition SFI COM OPN SFI communication open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: NormalSTEERING OPN Steering sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: NormalYAW RATE OPN Yaw rate sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: NormalOK:
There are no momentary interruptions.
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: Go to next step
- Using the intelligent tester, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (see
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ).
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Record the output DTCs (for ABS, VSC, Electronically Controlled Brake System and CAN communication) (see
DTC CHECK / CLEAR for ABS, VSC and Electronically Controlled Brake System, or CA-31 for CAN).
HINT:
If the CAN communication system DTC and the relevant sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the relevant sensor DTCs (for ABS, VSC and Electronically Controlled Brake System) after the CAN communication system returns to normal.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To DTC is not output or cannot be read A DTC is output B (see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART for ABS, VSC and Electronically Controlled Brake System, or CA-31 for CAN) B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE
A: REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Record the output DTCs (for ABS, VSC, Electronically Controlled Brake System and CAN communication) (see
DTC CHECK / CLEAR for ABS, VSC and Electronically Controlled Brake System, or CA-31 for CAN).
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Repair or replace the harness or connector.
- Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and each sensor or ECM.
- Check that there is no momentary interruption.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more.
- Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output.
- If ABS, VSC and Electronically Controlled Brake System DTCs are output, record them.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To DTC for the CAN communication system is output A (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ) No DTC is output (ABS, VSC and Electronically Controlled Brake System DTCs are output) B (see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ) No DTC is output (No ABS, VSC and Electronically Controlled Brake System DTCs are output) C HINT:
The CAN communication system must be normal when repairing the sensor DTCs (for ABS, VSC and Electronically Controlled Brake System).
B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE
C: END
A: REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM