LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> GS 350 RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Anti-Lock Brakes >> Brake Control >> Electronically Controlled Brake System >> DTC U0073/94 Control Module Communication Bus OFF; DTC U0100/65 Lost Communication with ECM / PCM; DTC U0123/62 Lost Communication with Yaw Rate Sensor Module; DTC U0124/95 Lost Communication with Lateral Acceleration Sensor Module; DTC U0126/63 Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module; DTC U0130/68 Lost Communication with Steering Effort Control Module; DTC U0131/67 Lost Communication with Power Steering Control Module >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) 
    1. Using the intelligent tester, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ).

      ABS / VSC: 

      NORMAL CONDITION CHART

      Item (Display) Measurement Item/Range (Display) Normal Condition
      SFI COM OPN SFI communication open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
      NORMAL: Normal
      STEERING OPN Steering sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
      NORMAL: Normal
      YAW RATE OPN Yaw rate sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
      NORMAL: Normal

      OK: 

      There are no momentary interruptions. 

      HINT:

      Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

    NG:  Go to step  3

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Record the output DTCs (for ABS, VSC, Electronically Controlled Brake System and CAN communication) (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR  for ABS, VSC and Electronically Controlled Brake System, or CA-31 for CAN).

      HINT:

      If the CAN communication system DTC and the relevant sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the relevant sensor DTCs (for ABS, VSC and Electronically Controlled Brake System) after the CAN communication system returns to normal.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
    DTC is not output or cannot be read A
    DTC is output B (see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  for ABS, VSC and Electronically Controlled Brake System, or CA-31 for CAN)

    B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE 

    A: REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 

  3. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.
    2. Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and each sensor or ECM.
    3. Check that there is no momentary interruption.
  4. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more.
    4. Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output.
    5. If ABS, VSC and Electronically Controlled Brake System DTCs are output, record them.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
      DTC for the CAN communication system is output A (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM )
      No DTC is output (ABS, VSC and Electronically Controlled Brake System DTCs are output) B (see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
      No DTC is output (No ABS, VSC and Electronically Controlled Brake System DTCs are output) C

      HINT:

      The CAN communication system must be normal when repairing the sensor DTCs (for ABS, VSC and Electronically Controlled Brake System).

    B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE 

    C: END 

    A: REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM