LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> GX 470 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Control System - DTC P0010 - P0333 >> DTC P0110, P0112, P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit; Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

  1. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 with CAN VIM.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the intelligent tester ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
    4. Read the values.

      Standard: 

      Same value as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT). 

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Intake Air Temperature Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or more B
      OK (same as present temperature) C

      HINT:

      • If there is an open circuit, the intelligent tester indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the intelligent tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.

    B:  Go to step  4

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
      Fig 1: Identifying M1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Meter Connector Terminals
      G04967815Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
    1. Disconnect the M1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 with CAN VIM.
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the intelligent tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
    6. Read the value.

      Standard: 

      140°C (284°F) or more 

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    Fig 2: Identifying M1 MAF Meter Connector Terminal
    G05264002Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the E5 ECM connector.

      HINT:

      Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the ECM connector.

    3. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 with CAN VIM.
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the intelligent tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
    6. Read the value.

      Standard: 

      140°C (284°F) or more 

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    NG: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM 

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  4. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    Fig 3: Identifying M1 MAF Meter Connector Terminal
    G04967817Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 with CAN VIM.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the intelligent tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
    5. Read the value.

      Standard: 

      -40°C (-40°F) 

    6. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM) 
    Fig 4: Identifying MAF Sensor Connector Terminal
    G05264004Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
    3. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 with CAN VIM.
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the intelligent tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
    6. Read the value.

      Standard: 

      -40°C (-40°F) 

    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    8. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    NG: REPLACE ECM 

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR