Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction (See FREEZE FRAME DATA ).
- INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (SCV OPERATION)
- Inspect the swirl control valve (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
NG: REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - SCV)
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the E53 DC motor for SCV connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition IA1- (E6-1) - E53-2 Below 1 Ω IA1+ (E6-2) - E53-1 Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition IA1- (E6-1) or E53-2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher IA1+ (E6-2) or E53-1 - body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the DC motor for SCV connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2009 OR P2010)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester on.
- Clear DTCs.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read DTCs.
Result
DTC RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P2009 or P2010 A No DTC B
B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A: REPLACE ECM