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Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> IS 250 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (4GR-FSE) - DTC P0607 - DTC P2A03, DTC U0101 >> DTC P2014 Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P2016 Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2017 Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor/ Switch Circuit High (Bank 1) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (OPERATE SCV) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
    3. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / SCV DUTY RATIO (DC motor for SCV).
    4. Scroll the data list by the up or down button to display SCV ANG SENS D4 (SCV position sensor).
    5. Check the output voltage of SCV ANG SENS D4 while the DC motor for SCV is driven from full closed to full open (or from full open to full closed) using the intelligent tester.

      Standard: 

      The voltage output of SCV POSITION remains between 0.2 to 4.8 V while the DC motor for SCV is driven from -100 to 100 % (or from 100 to -100 %). 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      SCV DUTY RATIO operation SCV ANG SENS D4 (Normal) Suspect failure area
      • IAC1 circuit short
      • VC circuit open
      • VC and IAC1 circuit short-circuited
      • IAC1 circuit open
      • E2 circuit open
      Sensor malfunction
      -100 % 0.2 to 1.0 V Remain less than 0.2 V Remain more than 4.8 V Other than the voltage in the next 2 columns on the left
      100 % 3.2 to 4.8 V Remain less than 0.2 V Remain more than 4.8 V

    OK: Go to step  5

    NG: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SCV POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E3 and E6 ECM connectors.
    2. Disconnect the E56 SCV position sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VC (E3-29) - VCX (E56-1) Below 1 Ω
      IAC1 (E6-31) - VSX (E56-3) Below 1 Ω
      E2 (E3-28) - E2X (E56-2) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VC (E3-29) or VCX (E56-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      IAC1 (E6-31) or VSX (E56-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      E2 (E3-28) or E2X (E56-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 1: Identifying E3 And E6 ECM Connectors
      G05316512Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the SCV position sensor connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ECM (VC VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the E56 SCV position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VC (E3-29) - E2 (E3-28) 4.5 to 5.0 V
      Fig 2: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals
      G05316513Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the SCV position sensor connector.

    NG: REPLACE ECM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD 
  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017 ARE OUTPUT AGAIN) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
    3. Clear DTCs.
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    5. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      DTC RESULT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 are output again A
      No output B

    B: END 

    A: REPLACE ECM