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Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> IS 250 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (4GR-FSE) - DTC P0607 - DTC P2A03, DTC U0101 >> DTC P2A00 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2A03 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 2 Sensor 1) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Intelligent tester only:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROL function provided in the ACTIVE TEST. The A/F CONTROL function can help to determine whether the Air-fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL operation using the intelligent tester.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine and turn the tester on.
  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. On the intelligent tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
  5. Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
  6. Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or AFS B2 S1 and O2S B2 S2) displayed on the tester.

HINT:

INJECTION VOLUME AND VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 (A/F) +25 % Rich Less than 3.0 V
AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.35 V
O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 (HO2) +25 % Rich More than 0.55 V
O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 (HO2) -12.5 % Lean Less than 0.4 V
NOTE: The Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
Fig 1: A/F Sensor And HO2 Sensor Output Voltage Graph
G05316555Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

HINT:

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    5. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      DTC RESULT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 A
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P2A00 or P2A03 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: GO TO DTC CHART

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the E42 or E38 A/F sensor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Bank 1 sensor 1) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      HA1A (1) - +B (2) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 n to 3.4 Ω
      HA1A (1) - A1A- (4) - 10 kΩ or higher

      Standard resistance (Bank 2 sensor 1) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      HA2A (1) - +B (2) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 Ω to 3.4 Ω
      HA2A (1) - A2A- (4) - 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Identifying A/F Sensor Connector Terminals
      G05316556Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.

    NG: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E42 or E38 A/F sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (E42-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
      +B (E38-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
    4. Turn the engine switch off.
    5. Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HA1A (E42-1) - HA1A (E6-6) Below 1 Ω
      A1A+ (E42-3) - A1A+ (E6-18) Below 1 Ω
      A1 A- (E42-4) - A1 A- (E6-17) Below 1 Ω
      HA2A (E38-1) - HA2A (E6-4) Below 1 Ω
      A2A+ (E38-3) - A2A+ (E6-28) Below 1 Ω
      A2A- (E38-4) - A2A- (E6-27) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HA1A (E42-1) or HA1A (E6-6) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A1A+ (E42-3) or A1A+ (E6-18) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A1A- (E42-4) or A1A- (E6-17) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      HA2A (E38-1) or HA2A (E6-4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A2A+ (E38-3) or A2A+ (E6-28) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A2A- (E38-4) or A2A- (E6-27) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Identifying E6 ECM Connector
      G05316557Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    8. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Read DTCs using the intelligent tester.
    2. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.

      Result 

      DTC RESULT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 A
      No output B

    B: REPLACE ECM 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
  7. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Read DTCs using the intelligent tester.
    2. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.

      Result 

      DTC RESULT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      No output A
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 B

    B: REPLACE ECM 

    A: END