Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction (See FREEZE FRAME DATA ).
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (FUEL PRESSURE)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the intelligent tester on.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / FUEL PRESS.
- Read the values.
Pressure:
4 to 13 MPa (40.8 to 132.6 kgf/cm 2 , 580 to 1,885 psi).
Result
FUEL PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONFuel Pressure (MPa) Proceed to 19.6 or more A 0.0 B OK (4 to 13 MPa (40.8 to 132.6 kgf/cm2 , 580 to 1,885 psi)) * C HINT:
*: The value must be changed when the engine is running or stopped.
B: Go to step 3
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (VC VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the E37 fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition VC (E37-3) - E2 (E37-1) 4.5 to 5.5 V
NG: Go to step 4
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (PR VOLTAGE)
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition PR (E6-25) - E2 (E3-28) 25°C (77°F) 1.8 to 2.3 V HINT:
The fuel pressure in the delivery pipe is 4 to 13 MPa (40.8 to 132.6 kgf/cm2 , 580 to 1,885 psi).
NG: Go to step 5
OK: REPLACE ECM
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the E3 and E6 ECM connectors.
- Disconnect the E37 fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition VC (E3-29) - VC (E37-3) Below 1 Ω PR (E6-25) - PR (E37-2) Below 1 Ω E2 (E3-28) - E2 (E37-1) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition VC (E3-29) or VC (E37-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher PR (E6-25) or PR (E37-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the E37 fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for short)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition PR (E6-25) or PR (E37-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR