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Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> IS 250 RWD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (4GR-FSE) - DTC P0171 - P0606 >> DTC P0190 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit; DTC P0192 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input; DTC P0193 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

  1. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (FUEL PRESSURE) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the intelligent tester on.
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / FUEL PRESS.
    5. Read the values.

      Pressure: 

      4 to 13 MPa (40.8 to 132.6 kgf/cm 2  , 580 to 1,885 psi). 

      Result 

      FUEL PRESSURE SPECIFICATION

      Fuel Pressure (MPa) Proceed to
      19.6 or more A
      0.0 B
      OK (4 to 13 MPa (40.8 to 132.6 kgf/cm2 , 580 to 1,885 psi)) * C
      HINT:
      *: The value must be changed when the engine is running or stopped.

    B: Go to step  3

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (VC VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the E37 fuel pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VC (E37-3) - E2 (E37-1) 4.5 to 5.5 V
      Fig 1: Identifying Fuel Pressure Sensor Connector Terminals
      G05316420Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step  4

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ECM (PR VOLTAGE) 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      PR (E6-25) - E2 (E3-28) 25°C (77°F) 1.8 to 2.3 V
      Fig 2: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals
      G05316421Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT:

      The fuel pressure in the delivery pipe is 4 to 13 MPa (40.8 to 132.6 kgf/cm2 , 580 to 1,885 psi).

    NG: Go to step  5

    OK: REPLACE ECM 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the E3 and E6 ECM connectors.
    2. Disconnect the E37 fuel pressure sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VC (E3-29) - VC (E37-3) Below 1 Ω
      PR (E6-25) - PR (E37-2) Below 1 Ω
      E2 (E3-28) - E2 (E37-1) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VC (E3-29) or VC (E37-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      PR (E6-25) or PR (E37-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Identifying E3 And E6 ECM Connectors
      G05316422Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the E37 fuel pressure sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      PR (E6-25) or PR (E37-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 4: Identifying E6 ECM Connector
      G05316423Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR