Inspection Procedure
- CHECK SEAT ILLUMINATION (OPERATION)
HINT:
The personal lights and interior lights share the same power source. Therefore, if none of them come on, inspect the power source circuit first.
- Push the switches for the personal lights.
- Check that the personal lights come on.
OK: Personal lights come on.
NG: Go to step 7
OK: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the intelligent tester on.
- Select the item (s) below in the ACTIVE TEST, and check the operation.
ACTIVE TEST: BODY NO. 3 (Main Body ECU LH)
ACTIVE TEST - BODY NO. 3 (MAIN BODY ECU LH)Item Test Details Diagnostic Note INTERIOR LAMP Interior lights ON / OFF - OK: The front and rear interior lights come on.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Front interior light does not come on A Rear interior light does not come on B Neither front nor rear interior light comes on C OK D HINT:
If the rear interior light comes on normally, but the front interior light does not come on, there is an open circuit in the overhead J/B.
A: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU LH (COWL SIDE J/B LH)
B: Go to step 3
C: Go to step 5
D: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- INSPECT REAR DOME LIGHT ASSEMBLY (REAR INTERIOR LIGHT)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Remove the rear dome light assembly.
- Connect the (+) lead from the battery to terminal 2 and the (-) lead to terminal 4, and then check that the interior light comes on.
OK: The interior light comes on.
NG: REPLACE REAR DOME LIGHT ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OVERHEAD J/B - REAR DOME LIGHT ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the R8 rear dome light assembly connector.
- Disconnect the R5 overhead J/B connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition R8-2 (ILLB) - R5-4 (ILLB) Always Below 1 Ω R8-4 (RILL) - R5-33 (RILL) Always Below 1 Ω R8-2 (ILLB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher R8-4 (RILL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU LH (COWL SIDE J/B LH)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU LH - OVERHEAD J/B)
- Disconnect the Q1 main body ECU LH connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q1-2 (ILE) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
NG: Go to step 6
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU LH (COWL SIDE J/B LH)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU LH - OVERHEAD J/B)
- Disconnect the Q1 main body ECU LH connector.
- Disconnect the R5 overhead J/B connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q1-2 (ILE) - R5-13 (ILL) Always Below 1 Ω Q1-2 (ILE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU LH (COWL SIDE J/B LH)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the R5 overhead J/B connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition R5-1 (+B1) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU LH (COWL SIDE J/B LH)