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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM 
    1. When the master switch assembly's door control switch is operated, check that the locked doors unlock.

      Result 

      POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM

      Result Proceed to
      Door locks operate normally OK
      Door locks do not operate normally NG

    NG: GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (See  POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM   ) 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER 
    1. When another registered electrical key transmitter is used, check that the entry function operates normally.

      Result 

      ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER

      Result Proceed to
      Entry function operates normally A
      Entry function does not operate normally B

    B: Go to step   4 

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE) 
    1. Remove the battery (lithium battery) from the transmitter (see TRANSMITTER BATTERY  ).
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) - Battery negative (-) Always 2.1 to 3.2 V

    NG: REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY (See  TRANSMITTER BATTERY   ) 

    OK: REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER 

  4. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Bring the electrical key transmitter near the door control receiver, and perform a wireless operation check.

      HINT:

      When the electrical key transmitter is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.

      Result 

      WAVE ENVIRONMENT

      Result Proceed to
      Operation check fails A
      Operation check is normal B

      HINT:

      If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.

    B: AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE 

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  5. INSPECT FUSE (P MPX-B) 
    1. Remove the P MPX-B fuse from the passenger side junction block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      FUSE (P MPX-B)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P MPX-B fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - BATTERY) 
    Fig 1: Identifying L15 ECU Connector Terminal
    G04951622Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L15 ECU connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      CERTIFICATION ECU - BATTERY

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L15-20 (CUTB) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - CERTIFICATION ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 2: Identifying R37 Receiver Connector And L15 ECU Connector
    G04951623Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the R37 receiver connector.
    2. Disconnect the L15 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - CERTIFICATION ECU AND BODY GROUND

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      R37-2 (+5)-L15-29 (RCO) Always Below 1 Ω
      R37-3 (DATA) - L15-38 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω
      R37-4 (ASEL) - L15-37 (ASEL) Always Below 1 Ω
      R37-5 (RSSI)-L15-39 (RSSI) Always Below 1 Ω
      R37-6 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      R37-2 (+5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      R37-3 (DATA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      R37-4 (ASEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      R37-5 (RSSI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  8. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OPERATION) 
    1. Replace the door control receiver with a normal one (see REMOVAL  ).
    2. Check that it operates normally.

      OK: Operates normally 

    NG: REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU 

    OK: END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER IS DEFECTIVE)