Inspection Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM
- When the master switch assembly's door control switch is operated, check that the locked doors unlock.
Result
POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEMResult Proceed to Door locks operate normally OK Door locks do not operate normally NG
NG: GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (See POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM )
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- When the master switch assembly's door control switch is operated, check that the locked doors unlock.
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER
- When another registered electrical key transmitter is used, check that the entry function operates normally.
Result
ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTERResult Proceed to Entry function operates normally A Entry function does not operate normally B
B: Go to step 4
A: GO TO NEXT STEP
- When another registered electrical key transmitter is used, check that the entry function operates normally.
- INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE)
- Remove the battery (lithium battery) from the transmitter (see TRANSMITTER BATTERY ).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) - Battery negative (-) Always 2.1 to 3.2 V
NG: REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY (See TRANSMITTER BATTERY )
OK: REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the electrical key transmitter near the door control receiver, and perform a wireless operation check.
HINT:
When the electrical key transmitter is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
Result
WAVE ENVIRONMENTResult Proceed to Operation check fails A Operation check is normal B HINT:
If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
B: AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
A: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Bring the electrical key transmitter near the door control receiver, and perform a wireless operation check.
- INSPECT FUSE (P MPX-B)
- Remove the P MPX-B fuse from the passenger side junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
FUSE (P MPX-B)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P MPX-B fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - BATTERY)
- Disconnect the L15 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
CERTIFICATION ECU - BATTERYTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L15-20 (CUTB) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - CERTIFICATION ECU AND BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the R37 receiver connector.
- Disconnect the L15 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - CERTIFICATION ECU AND BODY GROUNDTester Connection Condition Specified Condition R37-2 (+5)-L15-29 (RCO) Always Below 1 Ω R37-3 (DATA) - L15-38 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω R37-4 (ASEL) - L15-37 (ASEL) Always Below 1 Ω R37-5 (RSSI)-L15-39 (RSSI) Always Below 1 Ω R37-6 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω R37-2 (+5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher R37-3 (DATA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher R37-4 (ASEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher R37-5 (RSSI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OPERATION)
- Replace the door control receiver with a normal one (see REMOVAL ).
- Check that it operates normally.
OK: Operates normally
NG: REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
OK: END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER IS DEFECTIVE)